원발성 폐고혈압이 동반된 임신 1예

Abstract

Primary pulmonary hypertension is a rare disorder and rarely present in pregnant woman, but it make high risk of maternal morbidity and mortality. When a woman with subclinical primary pulmonary hypertension is pregnant, physiologic increase in maternal plasma volume aggravates pulmonary pressure cause cardiac arrest and maternal death.

We diagnosed primary pulmonary hypertension in a pregnant woman who didn’t present any symptoms before pregnancy but had dyspnea from 2nd trimester of gestation. She expired due to sudden aggravation of pulmonary overloading. We reports this case with brief review of literature.

일차성 폐고혈압증은 아주 드문 질환으로 임산부에게 잘 나타나지 않으나, 이러한 환자가 임신하게 되면 높은 모성 사망률과 유병율을 보이므로 임신은 금기이다. 또한 원발성 폐고혈압증을 잠재적으로 가지고 있어 평소 증상이 없는 여성이 임신을 한 경우에도 임신시의 생리적인 혈액량의 증가만으로도 폐고혈압을 더욱 악화시킴으로써 심장에 부담을 가중시켜 심부전을 일으키게 되어 사망까지 이를 수 있다.

저자들은 임신 전 특이 증상을 보이지 않았고 임신 중반기 호흡곤란을 주소로 내원한 산모에서 여러 이학적 검사를 통하여 일차성 폐고혈압을 진단하였고 급격한 폐순환의 과부하로 사망에 이르게 된 1예를 경험하였기에 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.