이완성 자궁출혈환자에서 프로스타글란딘 E2 투여 후 발생한 고열, 관상동맥 연축 및 경련

Abstract

Postpartum hemorrhage is a serious condition related with maternal morbidity and mortality. Prior to surgical treatment, oxytocin and prostaglandin analogs administration are common. Pyrexia after prostaglandin E1 was well known, but PG E2 has been shown to have a few complication even though coronary arterial spasm was rarely reported. The 38-year old woman who delivered 3rd baby by Cesarean section was developed the atonic uterine bleeding. During the treatment with high dose sulprostone (PG E2), she complained the anterior chest pain, her body temperature was elevated to 41.2℃, and then convulsion with stuporous mentality was developed. EKG revealed inverted T wave in II. III, aVF lead, and CK-MB, troponin I was elevated. The laboratory test revealed elevated SGOT/SGPT, myoglobin, and metabolic acidosis. But CSF study, blood culture, direct/indirect Coomb's test, brain CT, and echocardiography were all negative. After supportive care, she came to be alert after 10 hours, body temperature was returned to normal after 22 hours, and the laboratory tests were eventually returned to normal within 6 days. She was discharged from the hospital without any complication. We postulate that high dose PG E2 resulted in high fever, coronary artery spasm, and convulsion.

산후출혈은 모성 사망과 관련된 심각한 합병증으로서 수술적 치료 전에 옥시토신, 프로스타글란딘 제제 등의 자궁수축제를 사용한다. 프로스타글란딘 E1과 관련된 발열은 흔히 보고되었지만 E2제제는 비교적 안전한 것으로 알려져 왔다. 그러나 최근에 프로스타글란딘 E2 제제와 관련된 관상동맥 연축이 보고되고 있다. 38세 여성에서 제왕절개술 시행 후 이완성 자궁출혈이 있어 sulprostone 투여한 후 흉통과 고열, 경련 및 의식소실이 발병하였다. 심전도상 T파의 역전 및 CK-Mb, troponin I의 상승이 관찰되었다. SGOT, SGPT, myoglobin의 증가 및 대사성 산증이 있었으나, 뇌척수액검사, 혈액배양검사, Coomb's test, 심초음파상의 특이 소견이 발견되지 않았다. 환자는 10시간 후 의식이 회복되었으며, 22시간 후 체온이 정상화되었고 6일 후 별다른 합병증 없이 퇴원하였다. 저자 등은 프로스타글란딘 E2 제제에 의한 고열, 관상동맥 연축, 경련이 발생한 예를 간단한 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.