태아에서 산전초음파로 발견된 경부새열낭종 1예

Abstract

Cervical branchial cleft cysts are uncommon lesion that are developed from remnants of branchial apparatus in embryonal period. These cysts are found in infancy, childhood and adult by recurrent symptoms related to inflammation. It is difficult to find these cysts with antenatal ultrasonography and differential diagnosis from other cervical cysts is difficult too. We experienced a case of fetal cervical branchial cleft cyst that was found with antenatal ultrasonography and diagnosed with surgical biopsy, so we report our case with brief review of literatures.

경부의 새열낭종은 새궁기관의 흔적에 의해 발생하는 흔치 않은 병변이다. 주로 출생 후에 염증과 관련된 반복되는 증상에 의해 발견되며, 산전초음파에 의해 발견되기는 어려우며 다른 경부의 종괴들과의 감별진단 역시 어렵다. 저자들은 본 병원에서 산전 진찰 중, 태아 경부의 낭종을 발견하고 외과적 수술 후 새열낭종으로 진단된 경우를 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.