특발성 혈소판감소성자반증을 동반한 임신에서의 임상양상과 신생아혈소판감소증의 예측

Abstract

Objective : The aim of this study was to expect the possibility of developing fetal thrombocytopenia by observation of the clinical features of pregnant women with ITP and their neonates, and to know the effect of steroid and IVIG therapy.

Methods : The patient group was 21 cases of pregnancies with ITP diagnosed by Bone marrow biopsy or suspective to have ITP due to thrombocytopenia (150 K/μL) not complicated by sepsis, preeclampsia or massive bleeding resulting DIC, who were admitted and delivered at Dongsan Medical Center, Keimyung University from Jul. 1998 to Jun. 2002. The study was performed retrospectively. We defined severe thrombocytopenia as less than 70 K/μL and treated them with Prednisolone or IVIG during pregnancy and Platelet concentrate in some perinatal condition. On admission, we performed a history taking about splenectomy etc., antiplatelet antibody test and serial follow up of CBC, coagulation test during perinatal period. We used Fisher's exact test to detect statistical significance between clinical features of pregnancy women with ITP and severe neonatal thrombocytopenia and concluded to be significant if p-value was less than 0.05.

Results : The delivery mode of pregnancies with ITP was Cesarean section for 9 cases and vaginal delivery for 12 cases. The decision was purely dependant on obstetric indication. Because there was no significant bleeding during prenatal period even among the women with severe thrombocytopenia, they were treated with steroid in 8 cases followed by IVIG in 1 case, only IVIG in 1 case under no transfusion of Platelet concentrate. Platelet count was not normalized completely but increased over 100% in 7 cases and there was no response in only 1 case. Soon after delivery, neonatal thrombocytopenia was seen in 2 cases (9.5%). There was no ecchimosis or intracranial hemorrhage in spite of vaginal delivery in both cases.

Conclusion : There were no prospective factors to predict the relationship between the clinical features of pregnant women with ITP and fetal thrombocytopenia. Most of the cases in which steroid therapy was done did not show neonatal thrombocytopenia but there was no statistical significance. There needs to be further study with much more cases.

목적 : 특발성 혈소판 감소성 자반증 산모 및 신생아들의 임상적 양상을 살펴봄으로써 태아 혈소판 감소증의 예측에 의미가 있는 지와 최근 시도되고 있는 스테로이드와 면역글로불린 (IVIG)의 치료효과 및 신생아에서의 효과를 알아보고자 하였다.

연구 방법 : 1998년 7월부터 2002년 6월까지 본원 산부인과에 입원하여 분만한 산모 중 골수 검사를 통해 특발성 혈소판 감소성 자반증으로 진단 받았거나, 패혈증, 심한 산과적 출혈로 인한 범발성 혈액응고장애, 임신중독증 등의 상태가 아니면서 혈소판 감소증 (<150 K/μL)을 보여 임상적으로 특발성 혈소판 감소성 자반증으로 의심되는 환자 21명을 대상으로 하였고 그들의 의무기록을 후향적으로 고찰하였다. 중증 혈소판감소증은 70 K/μL 이하로 정의하고 치료는 Prednisolone 또는 IV globulin로 하였고 분만 전후 필요시 혈소판 농축액을 사용하였다. 일반혈액검사, 응고검사를 분만 전후 연속적으로 시행하고, 입원 당시 비장적출술 유무를 비롯한 과거력 청취 및 항혈소판 항체에 대한 검사를 시행하였다. 출산 전 산모의 임상적 소견과 신생아 중증 혈소판 감소증과의 통계적 유의성을 찾기 위해 Fisher's exact test를 이용하였고, p-value<0.05를 유의성이 있는 것으로 판정하였다.

결과 : 혈소판감소증을 보인 21예의 임신 중 9예는 제왕절개술을 시행하였고 12예는 정상분만 하였다. 분만 방식의 결정은 순수하게 산과적 적응증에 따라 결정되어졌으며 이들 중증 혈소판 감소증 산모에서도 심한 출혈성 경과를 보인 경우는 없었음으로 임신 기간 중 혈소판 수혈을 한 경우는 없었고, 8예에서 스테로이드를 투여하였고 이중 1예에서는 추가로 면역글로불린을 투여하였다. 1예는 면역글로불린만 단독 치료하였다. 정상 혈소판 수치로 완전히 교정되지는 않았지만 7예 (87.5%)에서 100% 이상의 증가가 있었고 1예만이 치료에 반응하지 않았다. 분만 직후 신생아에서 CBC상 혈소판 감소증을 보인 경우는 전체 21예 중 2예이며 (9.5%), 2예 모두 정상 질식 분만으로 출생하였으나 신생아에서 점상 출혈이나 두개내 출혈은 2예 모두 없었다.

결론 : 특발성 혈소판 감소성 자반증 산모의 임상양상 중 태아 혈소판 감소증 발생 상관성을 예측할 수 있는 인자는 없었고, 임신중 스테로이드 치료를 한 대부분의 증례에서 신생아 혈소판 감소증을 보이지 않았지만 통계적 유의성은 없었다. 좀더 많은 증례를 대상으로 한 연구가 필요하다고 하겠다.