Biological Fibrin Glue를 이용한 미세혈관 문합술의 실험적 연구

Anatomosis of rat common carotid artery was performed by applying four crossed-fixing sutures and by mantling with human fibrinogen-thrombin glue.

There was a 97% patency rate 24 hours after surgery, and the anastomosed vessels were still patent on the 7th and 30th postoperative days. Aneurysm formation was absent but stenotic change was seen to 1 case of 8 angiographic studies. Histopathological studies of microvascualr anastomosis showed that this surgical technique of anastomosis has certain advantages, namely that it reduces the number of sutures needed, is less traumatic to the vascular wall, ensures elastic vascular junction, and the glue used posses high biological inertness that provides a better physiological connection of vessels than conventional suturing. The duration of the clipping and the operation is significantly reduced. A tensile strength test 24 hours following operation and 1 week later showed that this anastomosis was significantly better than that achieved with the usual manual suture method.

The author therefore concludes that this new surgical technique of microvascular anastomosis may be valuable in microvascular neurosurgery.

저자는 약 300gm정도의 백서 36마리를 복강내 마취시킨후 수술 현미경하에서 총경동맥을 절단하고 이를 4개의 접촉봉합을 한 후 생물학적 fibrin glue로 보강하여 단단문합하는 미세혈관 문합기법을 고안하고 개존율검사 조직학적검사 및 장력강도검사를 시행하여 fibrin glue가 문합혈관에 미치는 효과를 평가하기 위한 실험을 하였다.

이 실험을 통하여 fibrin glue의 이용으로 봉합수와 clipping 시간이 줄어 혈관손상을 감소시키고 또한 혈관을 fibrin glue가 둘러싸므로 열개나 혈유출을 방지하여 혈전형성을 감소시키며 거부반응이나 문합부 혹은 그 주변에 세포독성반응이 유발되지 않고 생리적인 창상 치유과정이 촉진되어 높은 개존율(97%)과 강한 장력을 유지하는 등 고식적인 봉합문합보다 우수한 결과를 얻을 수 있었다.

그러므로 저자는 4개의 접촉봉합과 생물학적 fibrin glue로 보강한 미세혈관 문합방법은 좋은 개존율을 유지하며, 신속하고 안전한 술식으로 생각되어 신경외과 영역의 미세혈관수술에서 적극적으로 권장할 수 있을 것으로 사료된다.