뇌신경교종의 악성도에 따른 p53 및 c-fos 단백의 발현양상

Abstract

The epidemiology of cancer has long been suggested that cancer is a multistep disease. We suspect some of these steps might be related with activation of oncogenes and loss of tumor suppressor genes in primary brain tumors. Moreover, recent reports suggest that astrocytomas have shown alterations in chromosome 17p, and this chromosomal location that encodes the p53 protein, as well as c-fos gene may take an important role in the carcirlogeaesis of human primary brain tumors.

Expression of p53 protein was detected in 12 of 17 cases(70.6X of glioblastoma multiforme, 4 of 6 cases(66.6% of anaplastic astrocytoma with positive nuclear p53 staining All low grade astrocytomas and normal brain tissue failed to express p53. Correlation of p53 protein levels with mRNA alterations or genomic DNA alterations may help to guide future therapy or diagnosis of brain tumors. On the other hand, the level of c-fos oncoprotein expression may be correlated with the degree of cell dfierentiation and proliferation. The presence of these expression in low-grade astrocytoma suggest that activation of the c-fos gene is an early step in tumor development.

암은 다단계 과정의 종산물인 것으로 생각되고 있으며, 각 단계에서 특정 암유전자가 중요역할을 하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 원발성 뇌종양인 신경교종의 암화과정에서 c-fos와 p53의 영향을 알아보기위해 면역조직학적 염색으로 c-fos 종양단백 및 비정상적 p53 단백의 발현을 관찰한 결과, c-fos 암유전자의 활성은 종양생성의 초기단계의 분화 및 증식과 연관이 있으며, p53은 종양의 후기단계 및 악성화에 밀접한 관계가 있는 것으로 생각된다. 향후 많은 증례와 다른 암유전자에 대한 연구도 병행함으로서 악성도와 관계된 진단 뿐 아니라 유전자 치료에 대한 접근에도 도움이 될 것으로 사료된다.