혈장교환으로 인한 혈장성분의 변동

Abstract

Therapeutic plasma exchange is used in almost every condition in which there is a plasma factor thought possibly to the etiology or pathogenesis of a disease or one of its manifestations.

In order to evaluate plasma exchange using fresh frozen plasma as replacement solution, eight four therapeutic plasma exchanges were carried out in eighteen patients. In standardized procedures, 1.5 times the calculated plasma volume was replaced with a Harman’s solution and fresh frozen plasma. Anticoagulation was achieved using a whole venous blood to 2.5% trisodium citrate in the ratio of 10 to 1. Total calcium, phosphorus, glucose, urea nitrogen, creatinine, bilirubin, alkaline phosphatase, amylase, creatine kinase, IgG, C3, total white and red blood cell count, hemoglobin, and differential count were not significantly affected by the procedure. In contrast, serum cholesterol, total protein, albumin, aspartate aminotransferase, alanine aminotransferase, ionized calcium, IgM, C4 and platelet were significantly decreased by the plasma exchange. All these measurements had returned to the first pre-exchange level within 24 hours, while the C4 and platelet count took between 24 and 72 hours, and the IgM level, between 72 hours and 1 week.

These data indicated that in an isovolemic plasma exchange there was a transient but rapidly reversible effect on all the components studied, with C4 and platelet count, returning more slowly to pre-exchange level than the others, and IgM levels responding the slowest.

In summary, plasma exchanges using fresh frozen plasma as replacement solution were assumed to be not significantly affected the function of various organs.

계명대학교 동산병원에 입원한 Guillain-Barre증후군 12예, 중증 근무력증 2예 및 용혈성 뇨독성 증후군 4예 등 총 18예를 대상으로 신선동결혈장을 치환액을 84회의 혈장교환을 실시하여 혈장교환으로 인한 혈장성분들의 변동, 혈장성분의 회복 시간, 및 선별 검사에 의한 각 장기에 미치는 영향 등을 조사하였다.

1. 총칼슘치, 무기인, 혈당, 혈중 요소질소, 크레아티닌, 빌리루빈, 알카리성 포스파타제, 아밀라제, 크레아틴 키나제, IgC, C3, 백혈구, 적혈구, 혈색소, 및 백혈구 감별 측정 등은 혈장교환에 의한 뚜렷한 변동을 나타내지 않았다.

2. 총콜레스테롤, 총단백, 알부민, AST, ALT 및 이온화 칼슘치는 혈장교환으로 인하여 유의한 감소를 나타내었으며 5회의 혈장교환이 끝난 24시간 후에는 혈장교환 전의 수준으로 회복되었다.

3. IgM은 1회의 혈장교환으로 유의한 rakth를 나타내었고 5회의 혈장교환 동안 혈장교환 전에 비해 계속 유의하게 감소되어 혈장교환 후 24시간과 72시간에도 유의하게 감소하였으나 1주일에는 유의한 감소를 나타내지 않았다.

4. C4는 매 혈장교환 실시 전후에 유의한 감소를 나타내었으며 마지막 혈장교환 24시간 후에도 실시전 수준에 비해 유의한 감소를 나타내었고 72시간 후에 처음 수준으로 회복되었다.

5. 혈소판 수는 매 혈장교환 실시 후에 실시 전에 비해 유의한 감소를 나타내었고 최초 실시 전에 비해 매 실시 전과 후와 마지막 혈장교환 후 24시간에 유의한 감소를 나타내었다.

이상의 성적으로 신선동결혈장을 치환액으로 실시한 혈장교환은 모든 혈장선분들이 혈장교환 24시간 후에는 시행 전의 수준으로 회복되는 것을 알 수 있었으며 이러한 결과로 보아 신체 여러 가지 장기의 기능에 영향을 주지 않은 것으로 생각된다.