제 2 경추 골절의 분류에 따른 임상 소견과 치료 결과의 비교

Abstract

There are some debates on the best method of treatment of C-2 fractures. Clinical findings and results of treatment were evaluated in forty-three patients with C-2 fractures. These fractures were classified into five types according to the classification by Benzel; 1) odontoid fractures(14), 2) horizontal C-2 body fractures (13), 3) sagittally oriented vertical C-2 body fracture(2), 4) coronally oriented vertical C-2 body fractures(8), 5) traumatic spondylolisthesis of the axis(6). Primary fusion appears to be justified in odontoid process fractures due to a high rate of non-union. In horizontal C-2 body fractures, unilateral facet dislocation was visible in six patients which was the cause of malalignment in closed reduction. In sagittally oriented vertical C-2 body fractures, combined facet fractures were always visible because the mechanism of injury was axial compression. The choice of management schemes may depend on the mechanism of injury and fracture type defined by Benzel.

저자들은 최근 7년간 치료한 제 2경추 골절 환자 43명을 대상으로 손상 기전에 따라 구분한 Benzel등의 분류에 따라 치상 돌기 골절, 제 2경추체 수평 골절, 제 2경추체 시상 골절, 제 2경추체 관상 골저르 제 2경추체 전방 전위 골절 등 5가지로 구분하여 비교하였다. 치상 돌기 골절은 불유합의 가능성이 높아 조기 수술이 요망된다. 제 2경추체 수평 골절은 편측 탈구가 많아 정복시 회전력을 감안하여야 할 것이다. 제 2경추체 시상 골절은 상관절돌기 골절을 동반하였다. 제 2경추체 관상 골절은 전방 전위 골절과 비슷하였으나 상관절돌기 골절 등 다른 복합적인 골절을 동반하여 정복시 어려움이 있었다. 그러므로 이 분류 방식에 따라 발생 기전을 이해하고 치료를 하면 더욱 좋은 결과를 얻을 것으로 예상된다.