조기파수된 태아막의 초미세구조의 변화

Abstract

Premature rupture of membranes(PROM) is the single most common diagnosis associated with premature delivery and neonatal complications requiring admission to a neonatal intensive care unit. But there remains no clear answer as to how the disease occurs. Authors compared the ultrastructural findings of amnoiotic membranes of patients with gestation 36-40 wks PROM with those of uncomplicated term pregnancies. The results are as follows. Transmission electron microscopic findings: In uncomplicated group, surface amniotic epityelium showed regular, uniformed round shape with well developed microvilli and some secretory products in the cytoplasms. Intercellular junctions had uniform gaps and structures. Basement membranes were thin, stromas were loose and no fibroblast was seen. In PROM group, there were flattened surface amniotic epithelia with partly dimpling, destroyed and flattened changes. Scanning electron microscopic findings: In unicomplicated group, surface epithelium showed well structural arrangement, round to polygonal shape and intact intracelular junctions with well developed microvilli. In PROM group, there were flattened and/or depressed amniotic epithelia with multifocal loss of microvilli. Cellular shape and size were irregular, partly conglomerated and unorganized.

조기파수의 정의는 일반적으로 진통이 시작되기 전에 파수가 되는 현상을 말하나 파수와 진통개시까지의 소위 잠복기는 학자에 따라 1-12시간 사이를 두고 있다. 조기파수의 원인은 단 한가지의 요인보다 복합적인 결과로 판단되고 있다. 태아막은 양막과 융모막으로 구성되어 있는데 양막은 태아막의 해면층에는 강도를 유지하는데 보다 더 중요한 교원질 섬유들이 존재하며 해면층은 고정된 융모막보다 양막이 보다 자유롭게 운동하게 해준다. 저자들은 계명대학교 동산병원 산부인과 분만장에서 채취한 정상산모와 조기파수 산모의 태아막을 대상으로 투과전자현미경과 주사전자현미경을 이용하여 관찰한 결과 조기파수된 군에서 뚜렷한 초미세구조의 변화를 얻을 수 있었다. 즉 양막세포 표면의 편평화, 세포간 간격의 확대 및 부종, 세포내 소기간등의 변성, 세포배치의 불균형, 세포끼리의 융합으로 덩어리 형성, 섬유모 세포의 출현 등을 볼 수 있었다. 그러나 이러한 태아막의 초미세구조의 변화를 조기파수의 원인이라기 보다는 결과로 인식되었다. 교원질 섬유의 변화에 대한 보다 자세한 연구를 위해서는 면역조직화학적 방법이 필요할 것으로 사료된다.