소아의 골에 부착시킨 실리콘 귀

Abstract

Osseointegrated titanium implants and skin-penterating abutments placed in the upper portion of the mastoid mastoid process have been used in 2 pediatric patients who have hemifacial microsomia and in 1 for congenital microtia for the retention of silicone rubber auricular prostheses. The surgery was performed in one stage. During the procedure, implants made out of two commercially pure titanium are gently placed in the bone. The skin-penetrating abutments are placed in the implant, with subcutaneous tissue reduction aimed at reducing mobility between the implant and the skin. Two months after the operation, the healing has normally reached the point at which the prostheses can be made and attached to the implants.

The follow-up time is still short and the number of implants too few for a firm conclusion that the one stage procedure is safe and reliable for pediatric patients. However, there has been no contact with the dura mater or the wall of the sigmoid sinus within the cortical shell of the mastoid process during the procedure. Neither adverse skin reaction around the penetration nor instability of the implant have been. The success of implants in children provides the possibility of early implant use, thereby reserving autogenous reconstruction.

The surgical procedure as well as the fabrication of the prostheses is presented in detail.

저자들은 반아면소체증에서 소이증을 나타낸 2명을 포함한 소아 3명에 대해 골통합의 원리에 따라 titanium 삽입물을 유양돌기에 심고 약 2개월 뒤에 실리콘으로 인공귀를 만들어 부착시켰다. 증례의 수도 적고 추적 기간도 짧아서 결론 짓기에 이르지만, 골통합을 이용한 인공귀 부착법은 지금까지 이용해 오던 자가늑연골이식을 이용한 귀재건법보다 귀의 모양, 크기, 색상, 돌출 등에서 대단히 만족할 만 하였다. 다만 어린이의 유양돌기의 피질골 두께가 얇아서 좀 더 상부에다 삽입물을 심을 수 밖에 없었으며, 피하조직을 철저하게 감소시켜야 하며, 활동기의 어린이들이므로 삽입물의 관리에 세심한 주의가 요구되며, 주위 환경의 온도 변화에 따른 색생의 변화가 없는 단점이 있었다. 이상의 지견을 종합해 볼 때 골통합을 이용한 인공귀 부착법은 늑연골이식을 이용한 귀재건법에 대체할 수 있는 믿을 만하고 안전한 방법으로 생각된다.