금속판 및 나사를 사용한 경추체 융합술의 결과

Abstract

In order to evaluate long-term effects of the anterior cervical plating system. We report the result of 59 patients who were treated with anterior decompression, autogenous iliac bone graft, and anterior cervical plate. Operations were performed on 59 patients for a variety of reasons : 40 for fracture and/or dislocation. 7 for degenerative spondylosis. 4 for ossification of posterior longitudinal ligament. 5 for pyogenic or thberculous spondylitis, and 3 for metastatic tumor. Our study consisted of 41 male and 18 female patients whose ages ranged from 14 to 79 years. Immediate fixation was obtained in 56 cased(95%). Satisfactory fusion was obtained in all but five cases of which the result could not be judged due to death of the patients(3 cased of metastatic disease) and removal of the instrument(2 cases of fracture). Specific complications included 5 cases of screw loosening. 2 cases of screw fracture. 2 cases of dysphagia, and 1 case of esophageal fistula. The anterior plate system is thought to provide a valuable means of treating cervical instabilities.

저자들은 1991년 8월부터 1994년 12월까지 퇴행성 경추증 7예, 후종인대 골화증 4예, 결핵성 및 화농성 골수염 5예, 전이성 종양 3예, 외상 40예에서 Caspar 및 TOP 금속판을 사용한 경추부 전방 융합술을 시행한 후 추적 관찰하여 그 결과를 분석하였다. 95%에서 조기 고정의 목적을 달성할 수 있었으며, 골 융합은 판정이 가능한 54예 모두에서 성공적이었다. 나사못 이완이 5예로 가장 많은 합병증이었으며 1예의 식도 천공이 있었으며 2예의 연하 곤란, 2예의 나사못 골절이 있었다. 나사못 이완은 금속판의 부정확한 위치, 골다공증, 탈구의 불완전 정복 등이 원인이었다. 전방 금속판의 사용은 골 융합을 목적으로 하는 내고정 방법으로서 대체로 우수하나 숙련된 수기가 세심한 주의가 필요하다.