월경주기가 구강맹장 통과시간에 미치는 영향

Abstract

Background/Aims: Symtoms of gastrointestinal dysmotility including dyspepsia, constipation, and nausea are more common in the female than in the male, which rnay be attributed to the female sex hormone to reduce gastrointestinal motility. The purpose of this study is to evaluate the effect of the menstrual cycle on gastrointestinal transit using breath hydrogen analysis of expired air as a monitor of the delivery of lactulose, a nonabsorbable disaccharide, to cecum. Methods: Orocecal transit time was measured in 18 normally menstruating women twice during their menstrual cycle; once in the follicular phase(days 8-10) when progesterone leveL were low and once in the luteal phase(days 18-20) when progesterone levels were increased. Orocecal transit time was determined by monitoring breath hydrogen levels after ingestion of latulose and pota1o soup. Results: Orocecal transit time was significantly(p=0.006) prolonged in the luteal phase compared with the follicular phase(89.4+-18.9 min vs 76.6+-15.7 min). Conclusions: The menstrual cycle played a role in determining the gastrointestinal transit time in normal menstruating women.

목적: 일반적으로 여성들은 남성에 비해 소화불량, 변비, 위장운동장애가 많은데 그 이유중의 하나로 여성호르몬이 소화관운동기능을 감소시킨다고 알려져 왔으나, 소화관운동변화는 아직도 논란이 많다. 특히 최근에는 산부인과 영역에서 소화불량을 포함한 월경전 증후군(premenstrual syndrome)에 대한 관심이 고조되고 있다. 이에 연자들은 월경주기에 따른 구강맹장 통과시간의 변화를 알아보기 위해 이 연구를 실시하였다. 대상 및 방법: 정상적인 월경주기를 가지는 젊은 미혼 여성 18예(나이 20-26세, 평균 23.2세)을 대상으로 출혈이 있는 첫날을 월경주기 제 1일로 하고 여포기를 8-10일, 황체기를 18-20일로 정한 후에 모든 피검자에서 황체기와 여포기에 각각 lactulose와 감자죽을 이용한 수소하기 검사법으로 구강맹장통과시간을 측정하였다. 결과: 월경주기에 따른 황체기와 여포기의 구강맹장통과시간은 황체기의 구강맹장통과시간이 89.4±18.9분으로 여포기의 76.6±15.7분에 비해 유의하게 지연되었다(P<0.006). 결론: 이상의 연구 결과, 황체기의 구강맹장 통과시간이 여포기보다 지연되어 월경전증후군의 병태생리와 연관성을 시사하나, 향후 더 많은 예에서 월경주기에 따른 소화관 운동 전반에 대한 연구가 필요하다고 생각된다.