특발성 비후성 두개경막염

Abstract

Idiopathic hypertrophic cranial pachymeningitis(IHCP) is a rare chronic progressive fibrosing inflammation of pachymeninges of unknown origin. Since the spreading of CT and MRI, there has been a few cases of IHCP have been repored. We describe two patients of IHCP with brain parenchymal involvement presented as epilepsia partialis continua which has not been described as a symptom of IHCP and review the previous reported literatures.

IHCP commonly presents headache, multiple cranial nerve pasy, ataxia, and sometimes seizure. In many cases, the CSF finding is noninfectious inflammation, and the erythrocyte sedimentation rate is elevated. The brain MRI is the best noninvasive tool for diagnosis of IHCP and shows difuse thickening and enhancing dura, especially posterior fossa. IHCP responds steroid initially but recurs frequently and progresses chronically.

특발성 비후성 두개경막염은 원인을 찾을 수 없는 경막의 만성 비후성 염증을 일으키는 질환으로 주로 다발성 뇌신경 증세, 두통, 운동실조 등의 증세를 보이고 드물게는 뇌실질을 침범하는 경막뇌염의 형태로 경련발작의 원인이 될 수도 있으며 방사선 영상상 특징적인 조영증강을 보이면서 조직학적으로 미만성 경막비후와 임파구의 침윤을 동반하는 섬유화를 보이고 스테로이드에 부분적으로 반응하나 전체적으로는 채발을 반복하면서 진행하는 경과를 취하는 질환이다.

저자들은 특발성 비후성 경막염에서는 거의 보고된 바가 없는 뇌실질내에 염증반응을 동반하면서 지속성 부분성 간질을 보인 2례를 경험하여 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.