항경련제에 의한 C-FOS, KROX-24 및 BDNF의 발현

Abstract

The expression of the c-fos and krox-24 (immediate early genes: IEGs) and the BDNF (late response gene) were investigated by convulsants such as kainate (KA, 200 μM), N-methyl-D-aspartate (NMDA, 10 mM), glutamate (GLU, 2 mM), and picrotoxin (PTX, μ20 M in the rat C6 glioma cells. In addition, the changes of their expression patterns were investigated by the anticonvulsants such as a NMDA antagonist MK-801, phenytoin, phenobarbital, diazepam, and newer antiepileptic drugs like felbamate and gabapentin. NMDA-induced c-fos and krox-24 expressions were decreased specially by the anticonvulsants. KA, NMDA, GLU, and PTX-induced BDNF expression were increased by the anticonvulsants.

These results imply the molecular basis of the anticonvulsant action mechanism lies in differential and coordinated transcriptional regulation of IEGs.

경련과 관련되어 표현되는 IEGs인 c-fos와 krox-24의 표현과 후기 반응 유전자 BDNF를 수립 신경세포주 rat C6 glioma 세포주에서 RT-PCR방법으로 검색하였다. NMDA에 의한 c-fos 표현계의 증가는 항경련제 MK-801, GP, FM, PHTm PHB, 및 DZ 병합 투여에 의해서 억제되었으며, glutamate 또는 KA에 의한 c-fos의 표현은 MK-801, GP, FM, PHB 및 DZ 병합 투여에 의해서 증가되었다. KA 또는 glutamate에 의한 krox-24 유전자의 표현은 실험에 사용된 항경련제 병합투여에 의해서 별 영향이 없었으나, NMDA에 의한 krox-24 유전자의 표현은 억제되었다. PTX에 의한 c-fos 유전자의 표현은 GP 병합 투여에 의해서만 증가의 경향을 보였으며, krox-24 유전자의 표현을 현저하게 증가시켰다. KA, NMDA, glutamate 및 PTX에 의한 BDNF 유전자의 표현은 항경련제 병합 투여에 의해서 증가를 보이므로써 항경련제에 의한 신경보호효과가 나타난 것을 알 수 있었으며, 항경련제들의 약리작용에 의해서 세포내 분자수준에서 서로 다르게 전사가 유도될 수 있다는 근거를 제공하였다고 하겠다.