Abstract

This study was carried out to identify synaptic reorganization by mossy fibers of epileptic dentate gyrus by Timm sulphide silver histochemistry and to investigate degree of synaptic reorganization according to both hippocampal sclerosis and epileptiform discharge in human temporal lobe epilepsy(TLE). The control group was composed of two hippocampal tissues obtained from autopsied brain without neurological abnormalities. TLE group was composed of thirteen hippocampal tissues obtained from surgically resected temporal lobe. Among thirteen hippocampal tissues, five specimens were obtained both of two areas of each hippocampus with or without prominent epileptiform discharges on electrocorticogram(ECoG) for tailored hippocampal resection.

Hippocampal cell density was quantitatively analyzed in TLE group and compared with that of control group. A portion of hippocampal tissue was observed under light microscopic and transmission electron microscopes after development with Danscher method.

The results were as follows: Hippocampal cell loss was noted in all TLE group. Hippocampal cell loss greater than 30% of control values was found in 12 cases and average hippocampal cell loss was 70%(range 39-88%). The remaining 1 case had 13% hippocampal cell loss. The supragranular Timm granules were noted in inner molecular layer of dentate gyrus and tended to significantly increase in proportion as severity of hippocampal sclerosis.

Average of hippocampal cell loss in two areas of five hippocampal tissues with or without prominent epileptiform discharge on ECoG was 73.6%(range 53-90%) and 66.4%(range 50-86%), which showed statistically significant(p<0.05) difference between these two areas and the supragranular Timm granules also tended to increase in the hippocampal tissue with epileptiform discharge. On transmission electron microscope, there showed distinct supragranular Timm granules correspond to mossy fiber synaptic terminals.

The results of this study demonstrated that mossy fiber synaptic reorganization seems to play a major role in pathogenesis of human TLE and the development of mossy fiber synaptic reorganization is closely related to severity of hippocampal sclerosis. The result also support the rationale for tailoring the extent of hippocampal resection by intraoperative acute recording(ECoG) according to individual pathophysiology.

저자는 인체의 측두엽간질에서 해마경화 정도 및 간질양파 발생부위에 따른 치상회 태상섬유 종말의 시납스 재구성의 양상을 규명하기 위하여 측두엽 간질환자의 수술시 제거된 해마조직 13예를 사용하였고 13예중 5예에서는 뇌피질파 검사상 간질양파가 뚜렷하게 나타나는 부위와 나타나지 않는 부위를 각각 제거한 검체를 사용하였으며 대조군으로 신경학적 증상 혹은 간질의 병력이 없이 사망하여 부검된 해마조직을 이용하였다. 태상섬유 종말의 시납스 재구성을 가시화하기 위하여 Timm sulphide silver기법을 이용한 후 광학현미경 및 투과전자현미경으로 관찰하였다. 그 성적을 요약하면 다음과 같다.

1) 측두엽간질군 중 대조군에 비해 30% 이상 암몬각 신경세포 소실율을 보인 예는 12예로써 평균 70%(범위 39∼88%)의 소실율을 보였고, 치상회 상부과립층의 내분자층에 Timm과립들의 존재를 확인하였으며 암몬각 신경세포 소실율이 증가될수록 현저하게 Timm과립들이 증가하는 경향을 보였다.

2) 측두엽간질군 중 대조군에 비해 13%의 암몬각 신경세포 소실율을 보인 1예는 30% 이상 암몬각 신경세포 소실율을 보인군에 비해 경미한 Timm과립들이 관찰되었다.

3) 해마 뇌피질파 검사상 뚜렷하게 간질양파가 나타나는 부위와 나타나지 않는 부위를 비교하였을 때 암몬각 신경세포 소실율은 각각 평균 73.6%(범위 53∼90%)와 66.4%(범위 50∼86%)로 유의한 차이를 보이며 간질양파가 뚜렷하게 나타나는 부위에 Timm과립들이 증가되는 경향을 보였다.

4) 투과전자현미경 소견으로는 상부과립층의 내분자층에 태상섬유 종말의 발아에 의한 시납스 재구성 부위에 많은 Timm과립의 소견을 볼 수 있었다.

이상의 성적으로 보아 측두엽 간질환자의 해마에서 치상회 태상섬유 종말의 시납스 재구성은 간질 발생의 중요한 인자로써 관여할 것으로 생각되며 그 시납스 재구성 비율은 암몬각 신경세포 소실율과 비례되는 경향을 알 수 있었다. 또한 측두엽 간질의 경우 인체의 해마에서도 간질양파가 시납스 재구성이 증가되거나 해마경화가 심한 부위에서 나타날 수 있다는 사실을 뒷받침해 줌으로서, 수술시 해마의 절제정도를 결정하는 지표로 이용될 수 있을 것이다.

Citation

손은익 et al. (1997). 측두엽간질에서 해마경화에 따른 치상회 태상섬유의 형태학적 관찰 - 해마의 수술중 뇌피질파(ECoG) 소견과 비교하여 -. 대한신경외과학회지, 26(7), 895–902.