척수 손상 환자에서 구강맹장 통과 시간의 지연

Abstract

Background/Aims: Colon dysmotility is generally considered to be the main cause of chronic constipation in patients with spinal cord injury. This study was performed to evaluate small bowel dysmotility such as orocecal transit time (OCTT) in patients with chronic spinal cord injury. Methods: Thirteen patients with chronic spinal cord injury and thirteen control subjects were matched for age and sex. The OCTT was measured by serial determination of breath hydrogen after administering a semisolid meal and 20 g of lactulose diluted in 100 ml of water. Results: In comparison with con- trols, the OCTT was significantly delayed in the group with chronic spinal cord injury (159.2+58.5 min vs. 79.2+8.6 min, p<0.001). The delay of OCTT was observed in all thirteen (100%) patients. There was no significant difference in OCTT between the patients with cervical spinal cord injury and the patients with thoracic spinal cord injury. Conclusions: We conclude that small bowel dysmotility as well as colonic dysmotility are related to the pathophysiology of chronic constipation in patients with chronic spinal cord injury. Moreover, this study can provide a theoretical background for the use of prokinetics in treating constipation of patients with chronic spinal cord injury.

목적: 변비는 만성 척수 손상 환자에서 흔한 소화기 증상의 하나로 알려져 있으며, 여러 연구에서 대장 통과 시간의 지연이 보고되어 있다. 저자들은 만성 척수 손상 환자에서 소장 통과 시간의 지연을 알아보고자 본 연구를 시행하였다. 대상 및 방법: 만성 척수 손상 환자 13명과 변비증이 없는 13명의 성인을 대상으로 감자죽을 이요한 반고형식 lactulose 수소 호기 검사법을 시행하여 구강맹장 통과 시간을 측정하였다. 결과: 만성 척수 손상 환자에서 구강맹장 통과 시간은 159.2±58.5분으로 정상 대조군의 79.2±8.6분보다 증가된 소견을 보였으며, 척수 손상 부위에 따른 구강맹장 통과 시간은 경추 손상 환자(163.0±53.3분)와 흉추 손상 환자(146.7±86.2분) 사이에는 유의한 차이가 없었다. 결론: 만성 척수 손상 환자에서 대장 통과 시간 지연뿐 아니라 소장 통과 시간 지연도 변비의 병태생리에 관련이 있다고 생각하며, 이는 만성 척수 손상 환자의 변비에서 소화관 운동촉진제 사용의 이론적 근거가 될 것으로 생각된다.