급성 파종성 뇌척수염으로 초진되었던 다발성 경화증 1례

Abstract

Multiple Sclerosis and disseminated encephalomyelitis are demyelinating diseases of the central nervous system those can present initially as an acute focal demyelinating syndrome. Multiple sclerosis is characterized by a multiphasic disease with stepwise of progressive deterioration in neurologic function, whereas acute disseminated encephalomyelitis is a monophasic disease with good prognosis. So the differentiation of tow diseases in a patient with single clinical episode attributable to central nervous system demyelination is of prognostic importance, but the differentiation is not easy.

We report a case of multiple sclerosis with spinal cord involvement initially misdiagnosed as acute disseminated encephalomyelitis in the brain stem.

급성 파종성 뇌척수염과 다발성 경화증은 새로운 탈수초화 증상을 보이는 환아를 감별하는데 어려움을 주는 중추 신경계의 탈수초화 질환들이다. 임상적인 병력, 연속적인 뇌 자기공명 영상, 뇌척수액 검사 소견 등이 도움이 될 수 있으나 장기적인 추적 관찰이 두 질환을 감별하는데 있어 중요하다. 저자들은 급성 파종성 뇌척수염으로 초진되었다가 추적 관찰하면서 다발성 경화증으로 진단되었던 환아 1례를 경험하였기에 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.