간질환 환자에서 α-D-Mannosidase와 β-D-Mannosidase의 활성도

Abstract

Background/Aims: We studied the activities of α- and β-D-mannosidase to evaluate their diagnostic significance in liver diseases. Methods: One hundred fifty one patients with liver diseases were en rolled. The activities of the enzymes were measured by microquantitative spectrophotometry. Results: The activities of α-D-mannosidase isozymes (neutral and intermediate α-D-mannosidase) were signif icantly high in patients with icteric acute hepatitis (IAH)(48.4 ±25.4, 17.6 ±12.9, 12.2 ±6.2), anicteric acute hepatitis (AAH)(29.9 ±16.0, 11.9 ±5.3, 10.2 ±3.1), cholestatic hepatitis (ChH) (118.3 ±20.6, 50.3 ±12.2, 37.0 ±5.5), icteric liver cirrhosis (ILC)(36.6 ±13.5, 12.0 ±7.8, 9.6 ±4.3), ILC with hepa tocellular carcinoma (HCC)(39.0 ±16.5, 15.1 ±9.4, 11.1 ±5.8). The activity of β-D- mannosidase was also significantly high in patients with IAH (212 ±36), icteric chronic hepatitis (ICH)(193 ±25), ACH (196 ±25), ChH (252 ±38), ILC (188 ±21), ILC with HCC (217 ±55), and ALC with HCC (203 ± 34). Conclusions: The activities of α- and β- D-mannosidase were significantly increased in liver diseases with jaundice, which was related to the increased permeability of the liver cell membrane and the leakage of the enzymes into the blood in large quantities. Serial measurement of these enzymes will be helpful to diagnose liver diseases and to understand the clinical conditions of the patients.

목적: 각종 간질환 환자에서 혈청 α-D-mannosidase isozyme들과 β-D-mannosidase 활성도를 측정하여 그 변동을 알아보는 한편, 혈청 총 bilirubin 농도, ALP, AST 및 ALT의 활성도도 함께 측정한 후 이들 활성도와 α- 및 β-D-mannosidase들의 활성도 변동을 상호 비교하여, 간질환에서 이들 효소들의 임상적 의의를 알아보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 건강 대조군 30예, 급성 간염 18예, 만성 간염 40예, 담즙울체성 간염 5예, 간경변증 65예 및 간암을 합병한 간경변증 23예를 대상으로 하여 α- 및 β-Dmannosidase를 비색정량법으로 측정하였고 통계 분석은 Student t-test와 Pearson correlation 기법을 이용하였다. 결과: 황달을 동반한 급성 간염군, 만성간염군, 담즙울체성 간염군, 간병변증군 및 간암을 동반한 간경변증군에서 혈청 acid, neutral 및 intermediate α-D-mannosidase 및 β-D-mannosidase 활성도는 각각 평균 48.4, 17.6, 12.2 및 212, 53.3, 25.1 18.1 및 193, 118.3, 50.3, 37.0 및 212, 36.6, 12.0, 9.6 및 188 그리고 39.0, 15.1, 11.1 및 217로 정상 대조군과 비황달성 질환군에 비해 현저한 증가를 보였으며, 특히 담즙울체성 간염군에서 그 증가가 가장 현저하였다. 혈청 acid, neutral 및 intermediate α-Dmannosidase 활성도는 급성 간염군, 만성 간염군, 간경변증군 및 간암을 동반한 간경변증군에서 혈청 총 bilirubin치와 유의한 상관 관계가 있었다. 특히 만성 간염군에서 혈청 총 bilirubin, ALP, AST 및 ALT치 모두와 유의한 상관 관계를 나타내었고 간경변증군에서는 acid α-D-mannosidase와 AST치간을 제외하고는 모두 유의한 상관 관계를 나타내었다. 혈청 β-D-mannosidase 활성도와 간기능 검사간에는 담즙울체성 간염군에서 총 bilirubin치와 간경변증군에서 AST치와 유의한 상관 관계를 보였다. 결론: 이상의 성적으로 보아 이 연구의 의의는 황달을 동반한 중증 간질환을 앓고 있을 때 간에서 α-D- mannosidase isozyme들과 β-D-mannosidase가 혈중으로 다량 유출되어 혈청에서 이들 효소의 활성도가 증가된다는 것이며 아울러 혈청에서 이들 효소의 활성도 측정은 간질환의 진단과 간질환 환자의 임상 상태를 판단하는데 기여할 수 있을 것이라는 데에 있다.