Abstract

Background/Aims: The effects of alcohol ingestion on the alcohol metabolizing enzymes of the liver under the cholestasis were investigated. Methods: The activities of hepatic alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH), microsomal ethanol oxidizing system (MEOS), and catalase were measured in rats with extrahepatic cholestasis induced by common bile duct (CBD) ligation combined with acute ethanol intoxication. Results: The activity of ADH was increased under the acute ethanol intoxication in normal rats. In the CBD ligated group, the activity of MEOS was increased. When acute ethanol intoxication was combined with cholestasis, the activities of ADH and catalase were increased. Conclusions: These results suggest that if subjects with cholestasis drink a large quantity of ethanol, not only ADH but also catalase is activated because induction of MEOS activity is limited and ADH level is lower under the acute ethanol intoxication combined with cholestasis than under normal condition.

목적: 간질환이 있는 경우에 음주를 한다면 ethanol을 분해하는 각종 효소의 변동이 초래되어 ethanol 대사 경로의 변동이 초래될 것이다. 이때 관여하는 ethanol 대사 관계 효소의 변화를 파악하고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 흰쥐에게 담관을 결찰하여 담즙울체를 야기시킨 후 ethnol을 투여하고 간에서 ethanol 대사에 관여한다고 알려진 alcohol dehydrogenase (ADH)와 microsomal ethanol oxidizing system (MEOS) 그리고 catalase의 활성을 측정하였다. 결과: 정상 쥐에게 ethanol을 투여했을 경우는 간에서 ADH만 증가를 보였다. 담관을 결찰했을 경우에는 ADH와 catalase의 활성은 감소되고 MEOS의 활성은 증가되었다. 담관을 결찰한 후 ethanol을 투여하였을 경우에는 담관만 결찰한 경우보다는 ADH와 catalase가 증가되었으나 ADH의 경우는 정상군보다 활성이 낮았고 MEOS는 담관만 결찰한 군과 비슷한 활성을 보여주었다. 결론: 정상 간에서 ethanol의 대사는 주로 ADH에 유도되어 대사되며, 담즙울체가 있는 경우에 ethanol이 투여되면, 간에서의 MEOS의 유도에는 한계가 있으며 또한 ADH의 유도만으로는 ethanol을 모두 대사시킬 수 없어 부대사 경로의 하나인 catalase가 유도된다고 생각된다.

Citation

Kyo Cheol Mun et al. (1999). Activities of Hepatic Enzymes for Ethanol Metabolism in Cholestatic Rats with Acute Ethanol Intoxication. Korean Journal of Gastroenterology, 34(1), 50–55.