팽대부 주위 암의 치료 방법에 따른 생존율 비교

Abstract

Background/Aims: The periampullary carcinoma includes the tumor originated from pancreatic head distal bile duct, ampulla of Vater and duodenum. The survival and prognostic factors of these tumors after treatment were investigated according to the treatment modalities. Methods: One hundred and sixty patients diagnosed as periampullary carcinoma from March, 1989 through November, 1996 were investigated to determine the clinical and pathological characteristics of periampullary carcinoma on the basis of medical records obtained by a retrograde method. The patients were divided into three groups such as pancreaticoduodenectomy group, bypass surgery group and percutaneous external drainage group. Their survival rates were analyzed according to the three different modalities of treatment and prognostic factors. Results: The median survival was 24.6 months after pancreaticoduo denectomy, 9.6 months after bypass surgery, and 3.8 months after percutaneous external drainage. In univariate analysis of the survival according to the prognostic factors after radical pancreaticoduo denectomy, origin of the tumor, pathologic differentiation and sex appeared as significant prognostic factors. Conclusions: Radical pancreaticoduodenectomy for patients with periampullary carcinoma is crucial for better survival. If the patient is fit to endure the operation and the extent of tumor invasion is limited, pancreaticoduodenectomy is the best choice of treatment.

목적: 팽대부 주위 암 즉 췌장두부암, 유두부암, 하부담관암 및 십이지장암은 근치적 치료 방법인 췌십이지장절제수술이 근치도가 가장 높은 치료 방법이나 전신상태가 허용되지 않거나 절제 불가능할 정도로 암이 진행된 경우 우회로조설술이나 외배액술 등의 보존적 치료를 할 수밖에 없다. 팽대부 주위 암으로 진단받고 췌십이지장절제수술을 시행한 군, 우회로조설술군 및 경피경간담관배액술 군 등으로 나누어 생존율을 구하여 비교분석하고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 1989년 3월부터 1996년 11월까지 계명대학교 동산병원에서 팽대부 주위 암으로 진단 및 치료받은 151명의 환자를 대상으로 팽대부암의 임상적 특징을 분석하고 절제수술군, 우회로조설술군 및 경피경간담관배액술군의 세 군으로 나누어 생존율을 분석하였다. 결과: 수술 절제율은 69.4%였으며 발생 부위별로 보았을 때 유두부암이 93.3%로 가장 높았고 췌장암의 경우 58.6%로 절제율이 가장 낮았다. 근치적 췌십이지장절제술군, 우회로조설술군 및 경피경간담관배액술군의 평균 연령은 각각 56세, 61세, 66세였다. 중앙생존기간은 각각 24.6개월, 9.6개월 및 3.8개월이었으며 2년 생존율은 각각 64.5%, 12.9% 및 9.5%였고 췌십이지장절제수술군의 5년 생존율은 29.4%였다. 근치적 절제술군의 생존율이 가장 좋았으며 60세 전후 환자 각각을 비교하였을 경우에도 세 군간에 유의한 차이가 있었다. 5년 생존율에 있어서는 유두부암이 40.8%로 가장 좋았으며담도암이 11.8%로 가장 나빴다. 절제군의 예후인자에 관한 단변량분석에서는 발생 부위, 암세포의 분화도 및 성별 등이 의미 있는 인자였으며 림프절 전이 여부나 인접 기관으로 침윤 여부 등은 예후인자로서 유의성은 없었다. 결론: 팽대부 주위 암의 치료방법에따른 생존 분석에서 절제수술군의 생존율이 가장 높았으며 전신상태가 허용되고 절제 가능할 정도의 진행도라면 근치적 절제수술이 가장 좋은 치료 방법이라고 생각된다.