대뇌 기저핵 신경세포 일차배양에서 망간에 의해 유도된 Apoptosis : 형태학적인 소견

Abstract

Objectives : Manganese is cytotoxic to the central nervous system including basal ganglia. Its toxic mechanism is related to oxidative stress, mediated by toxic free radicals but is specultives. In the present study , we have investigated to manifest apoptosis in manganese-induced cytotoxicity in primary neuronal cell culture of rat basal ganglia.

Methods : To detect apoptotic neuronal cells were stained by the terminal deoxynu-cleotide(TdT)-mediated dUTP nick end-labelling(TUNEL) method and apoptotic changes in nuclei of neurons were observed by electron microscopy.

Results : We showed that TUNEL immunostain showed brownish signal in the nuclei of apoptotic cells and the proportions of apoptotic cells in Manganese treatment groups were more higher than controls. On transmission electron microscopy, there were chromatine condensation with margination toward nuclear membrane and condensation of cytoplasm in the treated with 1uM MnCl2 for 48 hours in a basal ganglia neurons. Apoptotic bodies were found and consisted of semilunar-like condensed nuclei with relatively intact cytoplasmic organelles.

Key Words: Manganese, Apoptosis, Neurons.

목적 : 본 실험은 대뇌기저핵의 신경세포를 배양하여 망간(MnCl2)을 투여한 후 망간독성에 의한 신경세포의 apoptosis를 형태학적인 소견으로 관찰하였다.

결과 : TUNEL방법을 이용하여 관찰한 결과 TUNEL반응에 갈색으로 양성반응을 나타내는 apoptotic 세포의 수가 대조군에 비해 MnCl2를 투여한 군에서 유의하게 높게 나타났으며(P<0.05), 투과전자현미경학적 소견상 대조군의 신경세포들은 핵인(nucleolus)이 두드러지게 특징적으로 보이면서 핵막과 세포질내 소기관들이 잘 보존되어 있으며, 세포질내망(ER)과 사립체(mitochondria)를 특히 많이 가지고 있었다. MnCl2를 48시간 동안 처리한 군에서 이질염색질(heterochromatin)이 핵막으로 이동하면서 응집되어 있었으며, 핵내 불규칙한 형태의 염색질이 나타나 분절이 진행되는 소견을 보였고, Apoptosis의 가장 특징적인 초기 소견인 막으로 둘러싸인 반달모양의 핵내염색질의 분절편(fragmented chromatin)과 주위의 상대적으로 정상적인 소기관으로 구성된 apoptotic body를 관찰할 수 있었다.

결론: 신경세포에서 망간에 의해 apoptosis가 유도됨을 형태학적인 방법으로 확인할 수 있었으며 망간에 의한 세포사망양상에 apoptosis가 하나의 기전이 될 수 있을 것이다.