난치성 소아간질에서 측두엽 간질과 측두외엽 간질의 발작양상의 비교

Abstract

Background: The clinical characteristics of seizures in adults with localization-related epilepsy have been clearly described and classified. But few researches and data are available in childhood intractable epilepsy.

Method: We analyzed 334 videotaped seizures from 41 pediatric patients who underwent epilepsy surgery at Dong San Medical Center between 1993 and 1997. Twenty-one of 41 patients had temporal lobe epilepsy, and the remaining 20 patients had extratemporal lobe epilepsy. We divided the patient sample into two groups : (a) those with total cases, (b) those with good outcome(seizure-free or more than 90% reduction of seizures after surgery). We compared temporal lobe epilepsy(TLE) with extratemporal lobe epilepsy(ETE) by clinical symptoms and initial ictal symptoms. In addition, we analyzed the lateralizing value of ictal dystonia, head turning, head deviation and automatism.

Results: The aura and head deviation of TLE and the motor arrest, head deviation and dystonic posture of ETE were observed more frequently in total group(P<0.05). In contrast, the vocalization and secondary generalization of TLE and the motor arrest, dystonic posture and dysarthria of ETE were observed more frequently in good outcome group(P<0.05). In case of the initial ictal symptoms, the aura and hand automatism of TLE and the motor arrest and dystonic posture of ETE were observed more frequently in both groups(P<0.05). Of the ictal motor phenomena, ipsilateral hand automatism and contralateral dystonic posture were useful in lateralizing the seizure focus(P<0.05).

Conclusion: The clinical ictal manifestation in children are very helpful to localize or lateralize the epileptic focus, like in adults case. Because of the lack of younger age group in our study, however, we suggest more rigorous studies based on more comprehensive data.

목적: 성인 간질의 경우 발작병소에 따른 발작의 양상이 잘 알려져 있으나 소아에 있어서 발작 양상에 따른 발작병소의 국소화에 대한 연구는 그리 행해지지 않았다. 이에 본원에서 수술로서 병소가 확인되었던 난치성 간질 환아를 대상으로 하여 소아 간질 환아에서의 발작양상에 대해 연구를 시행하였다.

방법: 1992년 1월부터 1997년 12월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 간질센터에서 난치성 간질로 간질수술을 받았던 18세 이하의 환아를 대상으로 하여 비데오-뇌파 감시장치에 기록된 발작양상을 관찰하였다. 측두엽 간질환아가 21례, 측두외엽 간질환아가 20레로 모두 41명의 환아에서 총 334회의 발작을 분석하였다. 환아들의 평군 발작 시작 연령은 7.1세, 수술 당시 연령은 평균 14세, 처음 발작에서 수술까지의 평균기간은 7년이었고 추척기간은 평균 39개월로 측두엽 간질과 측두외엽간질사이의 유의한 차이는 없엇다.

전체 41명을 대상으로 한 군에서 전체 발작양상 및 초기발작 양상을 측두엽 간질과 측두외엽 간질에서 비교했고 수술 후 Engel's class 1과 2로 좋은 성적을 보였던 군에서도 같은 방법으로 발작 양상을 비교하였다. 발작양상의 편측증 후에 대해서는 발작병소와 일치하는지를 확인하였다. 통계처리는 Chi-square test를 이용하였고 P<0.05인 경우를 통계적 유의성이 있다고 판정하였다.

결과: 전체 41명의 환아를 대상으로 하였을 때 측두엽 간질과 측두외엽 간질의 발작양상을 비교하여 측두엽간질에서는 저조와 두부편위가, 측두외엽같질에서는 운동정지, 두부회전, 근긴장 이상이 통계적으로 유의하게 빈도가 높았다. 초기발작양상으로는 측두엽간질에서 전조와 수부 자동증이, 측두외엽간질에서는 운동정지와 근긴장 이상의 빈도가 높았다.

수술결과가 Engel's class 2 이하로 호전되었던 군을 대상으로 하여서는 전조, 발성, 이차성 전신화 발작이 측두엽간질에서 많이 나타났고 운동정지, 근긴장 이상, 구음장애가 측두외엽간질에서 많이 나타났다. 초기발작양상만을 비교했을 때는 측두엽간질에서 전조와 수부 자동증이 많이 나타났고, 측두외엽간질에서는 운동젖이와 근긴장 이상이 많이 나타났다.

편측화증후가 발작병소와 일치하는지에 대한 조사에서는 같은 방향으로의 자동증과 반대 방향으로의 근긴장 이상이 발작병소의 방향과 유의하게 일치하는 것으로 나타났다.

결론: 소아에서도 측두외엽 간질에서 운동정지와 근긴장 이상의 빈도가 측두엽 간질에서 보다 높게 나타나는 경향을 보였으며 이로써 측두엽 간질과 측두외엽 간질을 감별하는데 도움이 될 수 있을 것이나 보다 많은 세분화된 연구가 필요할 것으로 보인다. 편측화 증후로는 자동증과 근긴장 이상이 의미있게 나타났으며 임상적으로 유용하게 사용될 수 있을 것으로 생각된다.