Abstract

Purpose: Although outcome of the children with ALL has been improved remarkably with the multidrug chemotherapy and supportive therapy, relapse is still important cause of treatment failure. One of the mechanism related to the relapse has been reported to be multidurg resistance (MDR). To investigate the relation between the expression of MDR related MDR1 gene and cell cycle and apoptosis related genes in children with ALL, this study was conducted.

Methods: The samples were collected from 9 children with ALL (5: at presentation, 4: at relapse) diagnosed at the pediatric department of Yeungnam University Hospital. From the mononuclear cells isolated from the peripheral blood or bone marrow, mRNA was extracted and analysed by RT-PCR. Using actin as a control, relative levels of mRNA of MDR1 gene, cell cycle control protein cyclin B and MAD2 and apoptosis related BAX gene were analysed.

Results: The expression of MDR1 gene at the presentation and the relapse were variable and showed high correlation (Pearson correlation: 0.826) with the expression of BAX gene but low correlation with the expression of cyclin B and MAD2 gene.

Conclusion: These results suggest that mechanism involved in relapse of ALL include mechanisms other than MDR1 gene. High correlation between the expression of MDR1 gene and BAX gene suggests that high level of BAX expression increases probability of relapse but small sample size of this study precludes definite conclusion and further study is needed.

목적: 소아 급성 림프구성 백혈병은 복합 항암요법 및 보조요법의 발달로 치료성적이 향사되었으나 재발이 아직도 치료실패의 중요한 원인이 되고 있다. 이 재발과 관련된 기전 중 하나가 다약제 내성으로 보고되고 있다. 본 연구는 소아 급성 림프구성 백혈병에서 다약제 내성 관련 MDR1 유전자의 발현과 세포주기 및 apoptosis 관련 유전자 발현 간의 상관관계를 알아보고자 시도되었다.

방법: 영남대학교 의료원 소아과에서 급성 림프구성 백혈병으로 진단 받은 환아 9명(진단 시: 5명, 재발 시: 4명)을 대상으로 하였으며, 말초혈액 및 골수에서 채취한 검체로부터 단핵세포를 분리하고 mRNA를 추출하여 RT-PCR을 시행하였다. Actin을 대조군으로 하였으며 MDR과 관련된 MDR1 유전자, 세포주기조절 단백질인 cyclin B 및 MAD2 그리고 apoptosis와 연관된 BAX 유전자의 상대적인 mRNA의 수준을 비교분석하였다.

결과: 진단 시와 재발 시에 MDR1 유전자의 발현이 다양하게 나타났으며, MDR1 유전자의 발현과 BAX 유전자 발현과 높은 상관 관게를 보였다(Pearson correlation: 0.826). 그러나 세포 주기조절 단백질인 cyclin B와 MAD2 유전자 발현과의 상관관계는 미약하였다.

결론: 본 연구결과 재발 발생기 전에는 MDR1 유전자 외의 다른 기전이 관여하고 있음을 시사하고, MDR1 유전자와 BAX 유전자 발현의 상관관계가 높게 나타남으로써 BAX 유전자 발현정도와 재발 가능성과 연관이 있을 것으로 추정되나 대상 환아 수가 적어 확실한 결론을 낼 수는 없으며 향후 더 많은 환아를 대상으로 연구가 되어져야 할 것으로 생각된다.

Citation

김원덕 et al. (2000). 소아 급성 림프구성 백혈병 환자에서 다약제 내성 유전자 발현과 세포주기 조절 및 Apoptosis 관련 유전자 발현의 상관관계. 대한소아혈액종양학회지, 7(1), 57–63.