대장암 및 충수돌기 주위 농양으로 오인된 복부 방선균증

Abstract

Background/Aims: Colonic actinomycosis is a rare disease with clinical and radiographic findings that overlap those of other inflammatory and neoplastic conditions. We performed this study to analyze clinical manifestation, characteristic radiologic findings of 5 cases of abdominal actinomycosis, which was initially diagnosed as a colorectal cancer or periappendiceal abscess. Methods: We analyzed chief complaint, predisposing factor, presence of leukocytosis and sulfur granule, involved site, presence of LN involvement and abdominal CT findings, retrospectively. Results: The most common clinical manifestation was abdominal pain. In 3 cases, predisposing factors were identifiable, which were intrauterine contraceptive device (IUD), previous appendectomy, and diabetes mellitus (DM) respectively. Leukocytosis was noted in 4 cases (80%) and sulfur granule in all 5 cases. Sigmoid colon was the most common involved site (4 cases) followed by appendix and rectum. On computed tomography, inhomogeneous mass or severe inflammation along the bowel wall or serosa was noted. Explorations were performed in 4 cases. Preoperative diagnosis was a colorectal cancer in 3 cases and periappendiceal abscess in 1 case. Conclusions: Actinomycosis should be born in mind in the differential diagnosis of patients with IUD, previous appendectomy and DM, presenting leukocytosis and CT finding of inhomogeneous mass and relatively uncommon LN involvement to eliminate unnecessary exnlorations.

목적: 대장 및 직장에 발생한 방선균증은 드문 질환으로 임상 양상이나 방사선학적 소견이 다른 염증성 장질환이나 종양과의 감별이 어려운 것으로 알려져 있다. 이에 저자 등은 대장 암 또는 충수돌기 주위 농양으로 오인된 5예의 대장 및 직장에 발생한 방선균증의 임상 양상 및 경과와 방사선학적 소견 등을 분석해 봄으로서 불필요한 수술을 줄일 수 있으리라 생각된다. 대상 및 방법: 대장암 및 충수돌기 주위 농양으로 오인된 복부 방선균증 환자 5예를 대상으로 환자의 주증상, 유발 인자와 검사실 소견상 백혈구 증가의 유무 및 조직 생검상 유황 과립의 존재 유무, 장기의 침범 부위와 임파선 침범 유무, 복부 전산화단층촬영상 비균질 종괴 형성과 주위 조직 침범 및 대장 내강의 협착 유무를 후향적으로 조사하였다. 결과: 임상 증상은 주로 복통을 호소하였으며 유발 인자로는 5예 중 3예에서 자궁 내 피임 장치, 충수돌기 절제술 기왕력, 당뇨 등이 각각 있었다. 검사실 소견상 4에에서 백혈구 증가가 있었고 5예 모두에서 조직 생검상 유황 과립이 관찰되었다. 침범 부위별로는 S상 결장이 4예, 충수돌기와 직장이 각각 3예씩 있었으며 임파선 침범은 1예에서만 관찰되었다. 복부 단층 촬영 소견상 비균질 종괴가 보이거나 주위 장벽이나 장막을 따라서 심한 염증이 동반된 소견 등을 관찰할 수 있었다. 4예에서 수술을 했으며, 이중 3예는 대장암으로 1에는 충수돌기 주위 농양으로 오인하였다. 결론: 대장 및 직장에 발생한 방선균증은 임상 양상과 방사선학적 소견이 종양과 유사하여 감별이 어려운 질환이다. 따라서 자궁 내 피임장치, 충수돌기 절제술 기왕력, 당뇨병 등의 유발 인자가 동반되어 있고 백혈구 증가를 보이면서 방사선학적 소견상 비균질 종괴를 동반하거나 주위 조직과의 유착이 심하며 비교적 많은 장기 침범에도 불구하고 적은 임파선 침범을 보이는 경우는 한 번쯤 복부 방선균증을 염두에 둠으로 불필요한 수술과 처치를 줄일 수 있으리라 생각된다.