만성 위염에서 장상피화생의 아형

Abstract

Background/Aims: Gastric carcinoma is the most common malignant neoplasm in Korea and is known to be associated with intestinal metaplasia (IM) of gastric epithelium, of which type III IM is suggested to play a special role in the carcinogenesis. This study is to evaluate the subtypes of IM and to measure each subtype in chronic gastritis. Methods: From October 1997 to September 1999, 321 patients with endoscopic chronic gastritis were evaluated the grade of chronic gastritis and IM by histologic and histochemical stain. Results: Chronic inflammation and IM were remarkably severe in men and Helicobacter pylori (H. pylori) positivity was 69.4% in men and 65.2% in women. The frequency of IM was 50.1 %, of which 65.4% was in men and 34.6% in women. The frequency of IM subtypes was 43.2%, 11.7% and 45.1% for type I, II and III respectively. Sixty percent of IM was noted in more than 50 years of age and ninety percent in more than 40 years of age. The frequency of type III IM was 61.6% in men and 38.4% in women. Sixty one percent of type III IM was noted in more than 50 years of age and ninety percent in more than 40 years of age. Interestingly, fifty three percent of type III IM was noted in men mor‘e than 40 years of age. The prevalence of H. pylori infection in type III IM was similar to in type I and II. The glandular atrophy in type III IM was remarkably severe than that in type I and II. Conclusions: The results of this study show that the proportion of type III IM in chronic gastiritis is remarkably high in Korean and age and sex distribution is similar to that of gastric carcinoma.

목적: 장상피화생 특히 III형 장상피화생이 위암 발생에 중요한 역할을 한다고 알려져 있는데 위암 발생이 높은 한국인에서 내시경 검사상 흔히 보는 만성 위염에서 장상피화생의 빈도 및 아형 등을 알아보고자 하였다. 대상 및 방법: 1997년 10월부터 1999년 9월까지 계명대학교 동산병원 내시경실에서 내시경 검사 시 만성 위염의 소견을 보인 321명을 대상으로 하여 위 전정부와 체부에서 2~3편 위조직을 생검하여 Sydney체계에 따라 위염을 분류하였다. 조직표본은 hematoxyllin & eosin 염색과 H. pylori 염색을 위해 cresyl violet 염색을 하였고 장상피화생의 아형을 분류하기 위해서는 Alcian blue pH 2.5/periodic acid Shiff 염색과 high iron diamine/Alcian blue pH 2.5 염색을 하였다. 결과: 만성 위염에서 만성 염증 및 장상피화생은 여자에 비해 남자에서 유의하게 심하였고, 호중구 활성도 및 선위축은 남녀 차이가 없었으며, H. pylori 양성률은 남녀 각각 69.4% 및 65.2%였다. 만성 위염에서 장상피화생의 빈도는 50.1%였고 이 중 남자가 65.4%, 여자가 34.6%였으며 아형별로는 I형이 43.2%, II형이 11.7%, III형이 45.1%였고 63.0%가 50세 이후에서 90.7%가 40세 이후에서 보였다. III형 장상피화생의 남녀별 분포는 각각 61.6% 및 38.4%였고, 61.6%가 50세 이후, 90.4%가 40세 이후에서 보였으며, III형의 53.4%가 40세 이상 남자에서 나타났다. 장상피화생 아형간 만성 위염의 정도는 선위축은 III형 장상피화생에서 유의하게 심하였고 만성 염증, 호중구활성도 및 H. pylori 감염은 차이가 없었으며 III형 장상피화생에서 성별 및 연령별로 만성 위염의 정도에 차이는 없었다. 결론: 이상의 연구 결과로 한국인에서 만성 위염 중 III형 장상피화생의 빈도가 높고 연령별 성별 분포도 위암과 아주 유사하여 이들에서 적극적인 내시경적 추적감시가 필요하리라 생각되며 이 추론을 정립시키기 위해 H. pylori 치료군과 비치료군, III형 장상피화생군과 대조군의 대집단에 대한 전향적 장기추적이 된다면 귀중한 연구가 되리라 생각한다.