선형가속기 방사선 수술을 이용한 뇌동정맥기형의 치료

Abstract

Objective : The aim of this study was to retrospectively analyze the safety and effect of Linac based Photon Knife Radiosugery System(PKRS) for treatment of cerebral arteriovenous malformation.

Patients and Methods : The authors analyzed the clinical method and results of ten patients who were followed up more than two years, among the 18 patients who had radiosurgery on arteriovenous malformation from June, 1992, to Dec. 1997, with Linac based Photon knife radiosurgery system(PKRS) which was developed in our hospital.

Results : The average age of the patients was 30.4(with the range of 13-49), and the sex was seven males and three females. For the initial clinical symptoms, there were five patients with headache, three with seizure, one with hemiparesis, and one with vomiting. Before the radiosurgery, computed tomography, MRI, and cerebral angiogram were done. For the location of arteriovenous malformation, it was found on six patients of cerebral hemisphere, two of thalamus, one of brainstem, and one of corpus callosum. Regarding the size of nidus, there were seven patients of smaller than 3cm, and three patients of larger than 3cm. Computed tomography, MRI, and cerebral angiogram were done periodically for sixth months, first year, and second year after the radiosurgery of PKRS for the completeness of obliteration. Six cases showed complete obliteration, and four partial obliterations were observed among ten cases, and interestingly, six cases of complete obliteration were observed among seven cases of small AVM of smaller than 3cm(the rate of complete obliteration : 85.7%). All patients tolerated the treatment and no significant complication were seen.

Conclusion : In this study, linac based radiosurgery using PKRS onto arteriovenous malformation showed excellent effects, therefore authors believe that it is an ideal method for small sized or deep seated AVM.

본 논문에서 뇌동정맥기형에 대해 포톤나이프로 정위적 방사선 수술을 시행한 후 방사선학적으로 10명의 환자중 6례에서 완전 폐색, 4례에서 부분적 폐색을 보였으며, 특히 3cm이하의 작은 뇌동정맥기형 7례중 6례에서 완전 폐색을 보였다(완전 폐색율 : 85.7%). 모든 환자에서 방사선 수술로 인한 방사선학적 합병증의 발병은 없었다. 신경학적으로도 모든 환자에서 방사선 수술 전에 보이던 증상들이 호전을 보였다. 포톤나이프 방사선 수술 시스템은 이미 실험적으로 안정성이 검증된 것으로 이 논문에서 임상적으로 방사선 수술의 안정성 및 정확성을 다시 확인할 수 있었다. 정위적 방사선 수술은 지금까지 치료 불가능했던 부위에 생긴 병소, 수술이나 다른 치료방법으로 완전 제거에 실패한 경우, 노인환자나 다른 내과적 질환으로 수술이 어렵거나 수술적 치료를 거부하는 환자에서도 좋은 치료 방법으로 사용되어지며, 특히 뇌 중요부위나 심부병변에 위치한 경우 또는 최대직경이 3cm 이하의 소 동정맥기형으로 발견 당시 출혈량이 많지 않고 신경학적 결손이 경미한 환자에서 좋은 적응증이 되리라 사료된다.