키 작은 어린이에서 IGF-Ⅰ치의 비교

Abstract

Purpose: Nowadays pharmacologic provocation tests and physiologic tests are usually used to determine growth hormone(GH) deficiency in short stature. But this method has many problems. We know GH stimulates the release and synthesis of insulin-like growth factor-I(IGF-I) and measuring the level of IGF-I is relatively simple. So we measured plasma IGF-I to watch the correlation with the GH levels and to determine it may replace the complicated stimulation tests.

Methods: At the department of Pediatrics in Dong San Hospital from Dec. 1996 to Aug. 1998, childrens who visited for evaluation of short stature and measured GH and IGF-I simultaneously were reviewed. After clonidine and insulin administration, exercise and sleep, we measured their peak GH level and IGF-1level by the immunoradiometric assay(IRMA) kit.

Results: The ratio of boys and girls were 22 to 31 and the cases below 3 rd percentile were 26 which was the most. With phamacologic provocation test, there were 43 cases whose level of peak GH below 7 ng/mL(group I) but with combined phamacologic provocation and physiologic tests there were 27 cases of group I. The mean IGF-I level showed correlation with aging in both male and female(r=0.53, P<0.05). The relationship between peak GH and IGF-I level are found when we tested both phamacologic and physiologic combined tests. The mean IGF-I level did not correlate with height percentile.

목적: GH 결핍 어린이들을 진단하는 방법은 약물(clonidine, insulin, arginine, L-dopa)을 투여한 후 그리고 생리적 검사(운동, 수면 후)로 여러 번 채혈하여 최대로 분비된 GH을 측정하는 것이다. 여기에는 저혈당, 잦은 검사, 입원 등의 불편한 점이 있어 혈증 농도가 일정하고 간단한 검사방법인 IGF-I를 측정하여 GH 검사와 비교하여 서로의 연관성을 알아보고자 하였다.

방법: 1996년 12월부터 1998년 8월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원 소아과에 저신장을 주소로 내원한 어린이 중 GH 검사와 IGF-I치가 동시에 측정되어진 55명을 대상으로 하였고 성장호르몬과 IGF-I은 IRMA로 측정하였다. 성장호르몬의 최대치가 7 ng/mL 이하일 때는 제 1군, 7-10 ng/mL이면 제 2군, 10 ng/mL 이상일 때는 제 3군으로 하였다.

결과: 남녀비는 22:31이며 3백분위수 미만이 26명으로 가장 많았고 약물자극검사 후 제 1군에 해당되는 어린이는 43명이었으며 약물검사와 생리적검사를 함께 시행한 경우에는 27례가 제 1군에 해당되었다. 각 연령군의 IGF-I값의 차이는 각 군에서 P<0.05의 유의한 상관관계가 있었고 각 연령별 IGF-I값은 correlation analysis에서 r=0.53의 연관성이 있었다. 즉 각 연령별 IGF-I값의 평균값은 나이에 따라 증가하는 연관성이 있음을 알 수 있었다. 약물자극검사와 생리적검사를 함께 시행하여 판정한 제 1군의 평균 IGF-I치는 345.74±159.96이며 제 2군에서는 524.91±148.88, 제 3군에서는 437.26±201.73 ng/mL으로 제 1군의 IGF-I값은 제 2군과 제 3군의 IGF-I값과 비교하여 유의한 차이가 있었다(P<0.05). 신장 백분위수별로 제 1군, 제 2군, 제 3군의 평균 IGF-I값 사이에는 통계학적으로 신장에 따른 유의한 상관관계는 없었다.

결론: IGF-I치는 남녀 모두 연령에 비례하여 증가하였고 IGF-I 검사는 GH 결핍 진단에 유용하리라 생각되나 단일검사보다는 IGFBP-3 및 GH 측정의 다른 검사와 같이 더 많은 예에서 시행하여 비교할 필요가 있으리라 생각된다.