신생아 위 자연 천공의 임상적 특성

Abstract

Purpose : Spontaneous neonatal gastric perforation is a rare neonatal event which is associated with high mortality. The aim of this retrospective study is to investigate the diagnosis and the treatment of neonatal spontaneous gastric perforation.

Results : Among 8 neonates (7 males and 1 females), 2 were premature infants. 7 cases (87.5%) had symptoms onset in first 4 days of life. The most presenting signs were abdominal distension, vomiting, and respiratory difficulty. The most common X-ray finding was pneumoperitoneum (87.5%) and the most common site of perforation was greater curvature (75%). The combined congenital anomalies were malrotation of small intestine, teratoma, and partial duodenal obstruction. The predisposing causes may be associated with congenital intestinal anomaly, necrotizing enterocolitis, and too fast increased formula. All the cases underwent surgical repairs. The mortality rate was 37.5%, and the surgical procedure performed 24 hours after presumed disease onset represented poor outcome (mortality rate 67%).

Conclusion : This report suggests that early diagnosis and early management before clinical deterioration of metabolic status may improve the prognosis for neonatal spontaneous gastric perforation patient.

목적: 저자들은 원인인자 및 천공의 해부학적 위치 추적의 어려움으로 사망률이 높은 신생아 위자연천공의 임상적 검토를 통해 위자연 천공의 진단과 치료에 도움을 주고자 하였다.

결과: 남녀 성비는 7:1로서 남아에서 우세하였으며 미숙아 2례, 저출생 체중아 1례가 있었다. 출생에서 증상 사이의 기간은 출생 후 즉시에서 11일까지였으나 대체로 생후 4일 이내에 증상이 시작하였으며 주요 임상증상으로는 복부 팽만(87.5%)과 신음호흡(50%)이 많았으며 단순 복부방사선 소견으로는 기복증이 7례(87.5%)로 대부분에서 나타났다. 천공의 발생부위는 대만곡부나 대만곡부 인접한 천공이 6례(75%)로 가장 많았으며 천공부위 크기는 0.5-5cm으로 다양하였다. 50%에서 다른 장내 선천성 기형이 동반되었으며 장이상회전 및 기형종과 십이지장 폐색 등이었다. 추정할 수 있는 천공의 유발인자로는 다른 장내 선천성 기형으로 인한 원위부 폐색과 괴사성 장염과 빠른 수유량의 증가 등이 있었다.

전예에서 수술적 치료가 시도되었으며 수술 후 3례가 사망하여 37.5%의 사망률을 보였다. 사망한 3례 모두 경구 수유를 하고 있던 중 발생한 위 천공이었으며 이 중 2례는 선행 질환으로 장이상회전을 가지고 있었고 증상시작에서 수술까지의 기간이 24시간이상인 경우 사망률이 67%로 24시간 이내의 20%보다 높았다.

결론: 신생아 위자연 천공은 임상의들의 정확한 진단과 신속한 수술적 처치로 사망률을 줄일 수 있는 신생아 응급질환으로 본 질환에 대한 더 많은 문헌적 고찰이 이루어지기를 기대한다.