재생간 세포분획에서 Malondialdehyde치

Abstract

Backgroud/Aims: Oxygen free radicals can be defined as oxygen molecules or molecular fragments that have an unpaired electron. They are formed in all living organisms during physiological and pathophysiological metabolism, and cause cell and tissue damages due to their high chemical reactivity. They can react with macromolecules including lipid, protein and DNA. Peroxidation of lipids exposed to oxygen free radicals is responsible for the damages of cells and tissues in vivo, which may cause cancer, inflammatory disease and liver disease. During the regeneration of the liver, there might be some alterations for metabolism of oxygen free radicals, which causes damage to regenerating liver. To know the degree of damage by oxygen free radicals in cell organelles of regenerating liver, hepatectomy was performed to the Sprgue-Dawley rats. Methods: From the regenerating liver obtained at day 3 after hepatectomy homogenate, mitochondria, microsome, cytosol, nuclei and plasma membrane were obtained as samples by sucrose linear density gradient centrifuger. Then, their malondialdehyde levels were measured by thiobarbituric acid assay. Results: The level of malondialdehyde level were increased in the homogenate, mitochondria, microsome and cytosol of the regenerating liver than in those of the original liver. Conclusions: These results suggest that mitochondria and microsome are susceptible to the oxygen free radicals in the regenerating liver.

목적: 흰쥐에게 간절제술을 행하면, 잔류 간엽은 급격히 재생되어 증식 비대해지며 이 때 간조직은 재생을 위해 핵산과 단백 합성이 활발해진다. 재생기의 간에서는 간조직의 재생을 위해 우선적으로 핵산과 단백 합성이 증가되고 아울러 열량소 대사도 활발해진다고 한다. 한편 활성 산소는 쌍을 이루지 않는 전자를 가진 분자로 이들 없이는 에너지를 생성하지도 감염원과 싸우지도 못할 뿐만 아니라 신체에 필요한 화학 물질도 생성하지 못한다. 그러나 과잉의 통제되지 않는 활성 산소는 세포에 손상을 주며 각종 질병을 일으키는 원인으로 작용한다. 이러한 유해 산소는 염증반응 등에 관여하며, 암과 같이 증식이 활발한 조직에서 변화가 있는 것으로 알려져 있다. 간의 재생이 활발한 재생간에서는 활성 산소 대사의 변화가 예상되며 이러한 활성 산소 대사의 변화는 재생간에 산화적 손상에 대한 변화를 야기할 것으로 생각된다. 이러한 변화는 간세포 소기관별로 차이가 있을 것으로 생각되어 이 연구를 수행하였다. 대상 및 방법: 흰쥐의 간절제술 후 3일째 재생간에서 간 균질액, cytosol 분획, mitochondria, micrososme, 핵 및 세포막 분획을 분리한 후, 이들을 시료로 하여 malondialdehyde 양을 측정하였다. 결과: 재생간 균질액, 세포질, mitochondria 및 microsome에서 malondialdehyde의 양은 증가하였다. 핵 및 세포막 분획에서는 약간의 감소를 보였으나 통계학적 의의는 없었다. 결론: 이들 결과로 볼 때 간 재생이 활발한 시기에는 mitochondria와 같은 활성 산소 발생 효소가 풍부한 세포 소기관이 활성 산소에 의한 손상을 쉽게 받고 있으며, 활성 산소 발생 효소가 존재하지 않거나 적은 핵이나 세포막은 비교적 활성 산소에 의한 손상이 적은 것으로 생각된다.