흰쥐 재생간에서 활성 산소 대사

Abstract

Background/Aims: To know the metabolism of oxygen free radicals in the regenerating liver, the 70% (median and left lateral lobes) partial hepatectomy was performed in the Sprague-Dawley rats. Methods: The original livers were obtained immediately after the partial hepatectomy, while the regenerating livers were obtained at 3 days after the partial hepatectomy. The levels of xanthine oxidase, superoxide anion, antioxidant enzymes, hydrogen peroxide, and malondialdehyde were measured. RT-PCR for superoxide dismutase was also performed. Results: Compared to the original livers, the regenerating liver showed higher levels of xanthine oxidase, superoxide dismutase, catalase, glutathione peroxidase superoxide production, and malondialdehyde and lower level of hydrogen peroxide. RT-PCR did not show any significant change. Conclusions: The results suggest that malondialdehyde level is increased by xanthine oxidase via the increased production of superoxide anion. Superoxide dismutase activity is induced by the increase of superoxide anion. The increase of catalase and glutathione peroxidase levels causes the depletion of hydrogen peroxide level in the regenerating liver.

목적: 흰쥐에게 간절제술을 행하면, 잔류 간엽은 급격히 재생되어 증식 비대해지며 이 때 간은 재생을 위해 핵산과 단백 합성이 활발해진다. 재생기의 간에서는 간조직의 재생을 위해 우선적으로 핵산과 단백 합성이 증가되고 아울러 열량소 대사도 활발해진다고 한다. 간의 재생이 활발한 재생간에서는 활성 산소 대사의 변화가 예상되며 이러한 활성 산소 대사의 변화는 재생간에 산화적 손상에 대한 변화를 야기할 것으로 생각되어 이 연구를 수행하였다. 대상 및 방법: 흰쥐 간을 70% 절제하여 원래간과 절제 3일에 재생간을 얻었다. 각각으로부터 세포 소기관을 분리하고 xanthine oxidase, superoxide 음이온 양, 과산화수소 양, 항산화 효소 및 malondialdehyde 양을 측정하였다. 아울러 superoxide dismutase에 대한 역전사 중합효소 연쇄반응을 수행하였다. 결과: 재생간에서 원래간에 비해 xanthine oxidase의 활성도, superoxide 음이온의 양, superoxide dismutase, catalase, glutathione peroxidase 및 malondialdehyde의 양이 증가하였으며, 과산화수소의 양은 감소하였고, superoxide dismutase에 대한 유전자 발현은 통계적 의의 없이 약간 증가하였다. 결론: 간이 재생될 때는 purine 대사량의 증가로 인한 xanthine oxidase의 증가가 유발되고 이로 인해 과량 생성된 superoxide 음이온에 의해 간세포는 손상을 받고 있는 것으로 생각되며 비록 superoxide dismutase의 활성 증가가 있기는 하나 과산화수소 처리 효소의 활성 증가로 인해 과산화수소로 인한 손상은 적은 것으로 생각된다. 또한 재생간에서 항산화 효소의 활성은 유전자 발현에 의해서 보다는 효소 활성 조절 물질에 의해 조절되고 있다고 생각된다.