소아 슬내장에서 슬관절경의 유용성

Materials and Methods : From January 1980 to January 2000, we retrospectively re- viewed and analyzed 31 children (38 knees) under 15 years old, were performed arthroscopy at our department The usefulness of arthroscopy was assessed by relating the prearthroscopic diagnosis to the intraarthroscopic findings. The procedure was classified as “not useful”when no additional information was obtained, “useful”when a doubtful diagnosis was confirmed and additional information was obtained, and “very useful”when a totally different diagnosis was reached and the cases of internal derangement.

Results : Total 46 lesions of 38 knees were found in arthroscopic finding. Most frequent pathology was meniscal lesions (26 cases), next were ligament injury (6 cases). Arthroscopy was found to be very useful, useful, not useful in 40%, 16%, 44%, respectively of children.

Conclusion : In this study, the most common arthroscopic findings are meniscal lesions (57%). 56% of all cases were classified as useful and very useful. Overall, arthroscopy is an effective diagnostic and therapeutic tool that can be used safely in children.

목적 : 이 연구의 목적은 15세 이하 연령 군에서 관절경 시술로 확인된 슬관절 병변의 양상과 빈도를 조사하고, 관절경의 유용성을 알아 보고자 함에 있다.

대상 및 방법 : 1980년 1월부터 2000년 1월까지 본원에서 슬관절 관절경을 시행받은 15세 이하 연령군 31명의 환자, 38 슬관절경 시술 예에 대하여 외래 및 입원 기록지, 수술 기록지 등을 역행적으로 분석하였다. 관절경의 유용성은, 관절경 시행 전 내려진 임상 진단과 관절경으로 확인된 슬관절 내 병변의 진단을 비교하여, 관절경 시행 전후의 진단이 일치하는 경우를“유용치 않음”, 관절경 시행 후 진단이 추가된 경우를 “유용함”, 관절경 시행 전 슬관절 내장증으로 임시 진단이 내려졌거나 관절경 시행 전후의 진단이 일치하지 않는 경우를“대단히 유용함”으로 평가하였다

결과 : 총 46개의 병변이 관절경상 확인되었는데, 반월상 연골 병변이 2 6예로 가장 많았고, 십자인대 손상이 6예였다. 관절경의 유용성에 대한 평가는, “대단히 유용함”이 13예(40%), “유용함”이 5예(16%)였으며, “유용치 않음”이 14예(44%)였다.