복합 기형이 동반된 2번 염색체 장완 부분결실 1례

Abstract

Partial long arm deletion in chromosome 2 is a rare disease in world-wide. The disease is characterized by multiple anomalies of craniofacial, extremities, cardiovascular system, hypotonia and mental retardation. We report a premature infant with long arm deletion of chromosome 2 who was diagnosed by clinical features and chromosomal analysis [46, XX, del(2)(q36-ter)]. She had multiple anomalies including microcephaly, frontal bossing, micropthalmia, low set ear, short webbed neck, horseshoe kidney, ventriculomegaly and cardiac anomalies of patent ductus arteriosus, atrial septal defect, ventricular septal defect, and pulmonary hypertension. A brief review of literature is included.

염색체 2번 장완의 결실은 악안면부 기형, 합지증, 심기형 등의 다발성 신체 기형 및 근 긴장도 저하와 정신 발달 지연을 보이는 염색체의 이상으로 드물게 보고 되고 있다. 저자들은 소두증, 짧은 목, 익상경, 소안, 비정상으로 낮게 위치한 귀, 소악증 등의 두 개 및 안면부 기형, 동맥관 개존증, 심방 중격 결손, 심실 중격 결손, 폐동맥 고혈압증 등의 심기형, 마제신, 뇌실 확장, 근 긴장도 저하를 동반한 미숙아에서 염색체 검사상 2번 염색체 장완 말단 부위의 결실(q36-ter)로 진단된 1례를 경험하였기에 문헌고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.