소아 간질 분류에 따른 자기 공명 영상의 유용성 비교

Abstract

Purpose : The correct classification of seizure is necessary for appropriate evaluation and treatment. Recent development in Magnetic Resonance Imaging(MRI) can provide critical data for classifying epilepsy. But there is limited information about its diagnostic efficacy and current use in the initial evaluation of pediatric epilepsy. So we studied the diagnostic efficacy of MRI in pediatric seizure and analyzed whether MRI could be an appropriate screening procedure.

Methods : EEG and MRI of 236 children with seizure admitted at Keimyung University Hospital from January 1997 to June 2002 were reviewed retrospectively. Patients were classified by clinical information: neonatal, generalized and partial seizure groups. We comparatively analyzed EEG findings and MRI findings in each group.

Results : According to the MRI findings, the rate of abnormalities of the neonatal seizure group was 50%, 31% in the generalized seizure group and 41% in the partial seizure group. Correlation between the abnormalities of EEG and MRI findings was identified in partial the seizure group(P<0.05).

Conclusion : We concluded that MRI is an essential diagnostic tool when a neonatal or partial seizure is investigated. And it will be also useful for some patients with generalized seizure who are suspected of partial seizure.

MRI 병변과 뇌파 검사 및 발작 유형에 따른 연관성에 관한 분석을 통해 발작 유형에 따른 MRI검사의 효율성을 알아보고 이러한 연구 결과에 의해 간질 환아에서 MRI 필요성을 검증하고자 1997년 1월에서 2002년 6월까지 5년 6개월간 계명대학교 동산 의료원 소아과에 내원 및 입원 치료한 소아 간질 환아 중에서 뇌파 검사와 MRI 검사를 함께 시행하였던 환아 236명을 대상으로 신생아 발작군과 전신 발작군, 국소 발작군으로 나누어 분석 하였다.

대상 환아 중 뇌파 소견에서 이상이 있었던 경우는 60%, MRI 이상 소견이 있었던 경우는 39%이었고 각 발작 그룹별 뇌파 소견의 양성률은 신생아 발작(75%), 전신 발작(65%), 부분 발작(55%)의 순이었고 MRI 양성률은 신생아 발작(50%), 부분 발작(41%), 전신 발작(31%)의 순이었다. 뇌파에 이상이 있으면서 MRI 이상 소견을 보였던 경우는 신생아 발작(50%), 전신 발작(35%), 부분 발작(32%)의 순이었고 통계학적 의의는 부분 발작군에서만 관찰되었다. 전신성 발작파를 보인 28명 중 9명(21%)에서 MRI 이상 소견을 보였다.

이상의 결과로 소아 간질 환아에서는 간잘 발작양상과 뇌파 검사만으로는 정확하고 적절한 간질발작의 분류가 부족하여 신생아 발작과 부분 발작에서는 MRI 검사를 기본적으로 시행하고 전신 발작 환아에서도 뇌파 검사상 특징적인 전신적 발작파가 보이지 않는 경우와 부분 발작이 의심되는 경우 적극적으로 MRI 검사를 실시하는 것이 질환의 정확한 분류에 도움을 줄 것으로 생각된다.