이물로 인한 십이지장-맹장 간 누공 형성 1예

Abstract

Gastrointestinal foreign bodies are a common problem. It can be managed by observation, endoscopic removal, and/or surgical intervention. Bowel perforation, obstruction, bleeding, fistularization and abscess formation are common significant complications associated with foreign bodies. A 38-year-old woman with a toothbrush in the duodenum was referred to our hospital due to abdominal pain. Three years ago, she ingested a tooth brush. Esophagogastroduodenoscopy showed a tooth brush placed in the second portion of the duodenum. We removed a tooth brush by a snare and found a fistula at the junction of the second and third portion of the duodenum. Upper gastrointestinal series revealed a fistula between the duodenum and cecum. We report a case of duodeno-cecal fistula developed due to a toothbrush ingested 3 years before.

위장관 이물은 임상에서 드물지 않게 관찰되는 현상으로 자연 배출되거나 내시경을 통한 제거가 가능하며, 제거가 불가능하거나 출혈, 천공, 폐쇄 등의 합병증을 동반한 경우에서는 수술적 치료를 통하여 제거하게 된다. 저자들은 상복부 동통을 주소로 내원한 38세 여자 환자에서 자의로 삼킨 후 장기간 위장관 내에 방치되었던 칫솔에 의하여 형성된 십이지장-맹장간 누공 형성 1예를 경험하였기에 보고하는 바이다.