인공 슬관절 전치환술에서 음압 배액법의 효과

Methods & Materials : We analyzed the thigh circumference, ecchymosis, wound infection, transfusion amount, knee score and range of motion in 100 cases(50 patients) done with PFC of PFC-sigma model between 1998 and 2000. Fifty cases of them(group Ⅰ) were inserted hemo vac and the others(group Ⅱ) were not inserted hamo vac.

Result : The average thigh circumference in group Ⅰ was 42.9 ㎝(preoperative), and 46.1 ㎝(postoperative), in group Ⅱ was 43.7 ㎝(preoperative). The knee that had no drains had a higher incidence of ecchymosis. However, the final result of knee score and range of motion of knee joint were not affected significantly by nonuse of closed suction draining. There were no infection sign in both groups.

Conclusion : The clinical comparison of closed suction drainage group and non drainage group after simultaneous bilateral total knee arthroplasty was not significantly different in wound healing, clinical and rehabilitation course. The use of suction drainage must be carefully selected after primary total knee arthroplasty.

목적 : 본 연구의 목적은 슬관절 전치환술 후 음압 배액법을 사용한 군과 사용하지 않은 군을 비교함으로서 관절 치환술 후 보편적으로 사용되고 있는 음압 배액법의 장단점 및 그 필요성에 대해 알아보고자 함에 있다.

대상 및 방법: 1998년 1월부터 2000년 12월까지 본원에서 골시멘트를 사용하여 동시에 양측 슬관절 전치환술을 시행 받은 환자 중 음압 배액법을 사용한 50예를 Ⅰ군으로, 사용하지 않은 50예를 Ⅱ군으로 하여 외래 및 입원 기록지, 수술 기록지 등을 역행적으로 분석하였다. 술전 및 술후 대퇴 둘레의 길이, 반상출혈의 정도, 술후 발생한 창상 감염의 빈도, 수혈량, 술전 및 술후 슬관절 점수 및 슬관절 운동범위를 비교하였다.

결과 : 대퇴 둘레의 길이는 Ⅰ군에서 술전 평균 42.9 ㎝, 술 후 평균 46.1 ㎝이었고 Ⅱ군에서 술전 평균 43.7 ㎝, 술후 평균 47.6 ㎝ 이었으며, 술후 반상출혈은 Ⅰ군에서 22%, Ⅱ군에서 58%의 빈도로 발생하였다. 두 군 모두에서 술후 창상 감염은 발생하지 않았으며, 술후 3일째까지의 수혈양은 Ⅰ군에서 평균 1.94(0-4)unit, Ⅱ군에서 평균 1.86(0-4)unit였다. 술전 및 술후에 측정한 슬관절 점수는 두 군 모두에서 술후 6주째 만족할 만한 증가를 보였으며 슬관절 운동 범위의 회복 역시 두 군에서 비슷한 경과를 보였다.

결론 : 본 연구에서 인공 슬관절 전치환술 후 음압 배액법을 시행한 군에서 술후 창상의 경과나 임상적 및 재활적 측면에서 음압 배액법을 시행하지 않은 군과 유의할 만한 차이가 없는 것으로 나타나 인공 슬관절 전치환술 후 음압 배액법은 선택적으로 사용되어져야할 것으로 사료된다.