새로운 분류법에 따른 소아 위장관 우유 알레르기 질환에 관한 임상적 고찰

Abstract

PURPOSE: A new classification of gastrointestinal food allergy was published, but the changes of terminology between previously reported terms and the new ones were in a state of disorder. This has resulted in confusion between medical communication and diagnostic and therapeutic approaches. The clinical observations of infants presenting with gastrointestinal cow milk allergy (GI-CMA) were performed, and the changes in the terminology reviewed through the published Korean literature.

METHODS: Between March 2003 and July 2003, data from 37 consecutive infants with GI-CMA, aged 2 weeks to 15 months, were reviewed. The challenge and elimination test of cow milk, and the endoscopic and histologic findings, were used for the seven subdivisions of GI-CMA according to a new classification on the basis of patients' ages, clinical manifestations and location of gastrointestinal lesions.

RESULTS: The 37 patients had a mean age of 5.4±4.8 months, with those observed in 26 (70.3%) of patients being below 6 months of age. The seven final diagnoses were; cow milk protein-induced enterocolitis (CMPIE) in 12 (32.4%), cow milk protein proctitis (PROC) in 12 (32.4%), IgE-mediated (IGE) in 6 (16.2%), gastroesophageal reflux-associated cow milk allergy (GERA) in 5 (13.5%) and eosinophilic gastroenterocolitis in 2 (5.4%). CMPIE was revealed as the typical type in 7 (18.9%) and the atypical type in 5 (13.5%), and all of typical CMPIE revealed cow milk protein-induced enteropathy. The mean age at symptom onset was 4.3±0.8 months, and for those with typical and atypical CMPIE, and PROC and GERA were 3.8±4.6, 10.4±3.8, 3.4±3.9 and 7.8±5.7 months, respectively (p<0.05). The period from onset of symptom to diagnosis was 2.4±3.3 (0.5~12) months, with those observed in atypical CMPIE and GERA being over 3months. Although the birth weights in all patients were within the 10~90 percentile range, the body weights on diagnoses were below the 3 percentile in 48.6%; IGE 16.7%, EOS 0%, typical CMPIE 85.7%, atypical CMPIE 60.0%, PROC 25.0% and GERA 100% (p<0.05). Through the review of the Korean literature, 8 case reports and 14 original articles for GI-CMA were found.

CONCLUSION: GI-CMA is not a rare clinical disorder and is subdivided into seven categories on the basis of the patient's age, clinical manifestations and location of the gastrointestinal lesions. The terms for GI-CMA are changing with new classifications, and careful approaches are necessary for medical communications.

목 적: 효율적인 진단과 치료 및 적절한 의학적 교류를 목적으로 소아 위장관 알레르기 질환의 새로운 분류법이 발표되었다(J Pediatr Gastroenterol Nutr 2000;30:S87-94). 그러나 명칭과 분류의 변경으로 이미 알려진 질환들이 새로운 질환으로 보고되기도 하는데, 저자들은 새로운 분류법에 따른 소아 위장관 알레르기 질환의 질병군에 관하여 알아보고, 국내에서 이미 보고된 관련 문헌을 함께 고찰하여 의학적 교류에 혼선을 최소화 하고자 한다.

방 법: 2003년 3월부터 7월까지 계명대학교 의과대학 소아과를 방문하여, 우유 유발 및 제거시험, 내시경을 이용한 조직생검 등을 이용하여 소아 GI-CMA로 진단된 37례(남 19, 여 18)를 대상으로 후향성 조사하였다. 새로운 분류에는 포함되지 않았으나 위식도역류 관련 알레르기를 추가하였다. 국내 문헌은 소아과학회지, 소아소화기영양학회지, 소아알레르기호흡기학회지를 근거로 고찰하였다.

3) 증상발현에서 진단까지 걸린 시간은 2주~12개월, 평균 2.4±3.3개월이었다.

4) IgE 군인 IgE 매개형 우유알레르기(IGE) 6례(16%), IgE와 Non-IgE 혼합군인 호산구성 위장관염(EOS) 2례(5%), Non-IgE군인 전형적 우유 단백질 유발 장관염(CMPIE-T) 7례(19%), 비전형적 우유 단백질 유발 장관염(CMPIE-AT) 5례(14%), 알레르기성 대장염(AC) 12례(32%)이었다. 위식도역류증 관련 우유 알레르기(GERA)는 5례(14%)이었다. CMPIE-T 전례에서 소장 조직생검상 장병증이 관찰되었다.

5) 진단 당시 연령은 IGE 4.3±0.8개월, EOS 생후 2주와 14개월, CMPIE-T 3.8±4.6개월, CMPIE-AT 10.4±3.8개월, AC 3.4±3.9개월, GERA 7.8±5.7개월로 질환군간 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

6) 내원 당시 3백분위수 이하를 보인 경우가 IGE 17%, EOS 0%, CMPIE-T 86%, CMPIE-AT 60%, AC 25%, GERA 100%로 질환군간 유의한 차이를 보였다(p<0.05).

7) 국내 문헌을 고찰하여 소아 위장관 우유 알레르기 질환은 만성설사, 난치성설사, 우유 불내성, 우유 알레르기, 위장관 알레르기, 우유 과민성 장병증, 호산구성 위장관염, 알레르기성 대장염 등의 용어로 보고되었다.

결 론: 새로운 분류법에 따른 소아 위장관 우유 알레르기 질환은 연령, 임상 증상, 위장관 침범 부위에 따라 특징적인 유형으로 구분할 수 있으며, 임상적으로 드물지 않다. 국내의 문헌을 통하여 다양한 용어로 각 유형의 알레르기 질환들은 연구 보고되어 왔다.