내시경적 유두괄약근 절개술에 합병된 출혈의 지혈술 중 발생한 장천공 1예

Abstract

The endoscopic retrograde cholangiopancreatography (ERCP) has become a commonly performed endoscopic procedure in biliary pathology. ERCP is a relatively safe procedure. however, there are chance of potentially severe complications; pancreatitis, hemorrhage, infection, and perforation. Duodenal perforation, uncommon but severe complication of ERCP, occurred in less than 1% of most series. According to the related mechanism, anatomical location, and the severity of injury, three to four distinct types of perforations have been described. We experienced the barotrauma associated duodenal perforation during endoscopic hemostasis in patient with EST site bleeding. This duodenal perforation was related with excessive air inflation to maintain the patency of a lumen. Endoscopists performing ERCP should bear in mind that continued air inflation may lead to duodenal perforation.

내시경적 역행성 췌담관 조영술과 내시경적 유두괄약근 절개술은 췌장, 담도질환의 진단과 치료에 널리 사용되고 있는 술기이며, 비교적 안전하다고 인식되어 있지만 시술과 관련된 여러 합병증이 생길 수 있다. 그 중 시술과 관련된 장천공은 0.3∼0.6% 정도로 낮은 빈도로 보고되고 있으며 여러 원인에 의해 발생 가능하며 치료와 임상경과도 다양하다. 저자들은 내시경적 유두괄약근 절개술 후 합병된 출혈을 내시경으로 지혈을 하는 중 공기압에 의해 발생한 이차적 십이지장 천공을 경험하였기에 보고하는 바이다.