미숙아에서 발견된 태생기 회장-회장형 장중첩증 1예

Abstract

Intussusception in a preterm neonate is a very rare disorder. We experienced a case of intrauterine intussusception presented with symptoms of the small bowel obstruction in a preterm infant whose gestational age was 28+2 weeks. Urgent ultrasonography of abdomen revealed no definite intussuscepted segment. At emergent surgery performed on the 11th days of life under the diagnosis of distal small bowel obstruction, an ileo-ileal intussusception with distal ileal atresia without perforation was found.

미숙아에서 드물기는 하나 심한 복부 팽만과 담즙이 섞인 구토, 혈변 등의 증상이 비교적 일찍 초래되는 경우 장중첩증을 감별 진단으로 고려하여야 한다. 저자들은 극소 저출생 체중 미숙아에서 괴사성 장염과 유사한 증상을 보였으나 생후 11일경에 수술로 진단된 회장 폐쇄를 동반한 태생기 회장-회장형 장중첩증 1예를 경험하였기에 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.