쌀 단독 알레르기 1예

Abstract

Rice allergen has low antigenicity, and thus, anaphylactoid reactions to rice are exceedingly rare. We experienced a case of isolated rice allergy in a 5 month-old girl who had been fed a milk formula without incident. However, after feeding a powdered weaning milk formula containing rice, she developed symptoms of projectile vomiting and diarrhea, at this time rice specific antigen tests were all negative. One month later a challenge test was performed using a rice gruel, and her symptoms recurred. Endoscopic and microscopic findings showed hyperemic mucosa in the duodenum and subtotal villous atrophy. Thereafter, she showed no adverse reaction to almost all foods appropriate for her age, but after feeding rice gruel at 10 months, she developed symptoms of cyanosis and vomiting. However, none of the allergic symptoms were demonstrated at 13 months upon repeated challenge test. Currently, she is 28 months old and tolerates all foods including rice.

쌀은 비교적 낮은 항원성을 보이는 것으로 알려져 있으나 영유아기 식품 알레르기 질환의 원인이 될 수 있으며, 다른 식품에는 과민 반응 없이 쌀 단독으로 알레르기를 보이는 경우도 있고, 항원성이 매우 낮은 것으로 알려진 쌀미음에도 반응이 나타났으며, 나이가 들면서 저절로 호을 보이는 영유아기의 일시적 경과를 보인다. 쌀 단독 알레르기 1예를 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.