식도, 위, 십이지장에 발생한 삼중암 1예

Abstract

Multiple primary cancer is defined as the multiple occurrence of malignant neoplasm in the same individual. The incidence of multiple primary cancer is 0.26∼1.43% in Korea, but this malady is increasing due to development of diagnostic modalities, the treatment of cancer and the recording of accurate cancer statistics. The most common site of multiple primary cancer in Korea is the stomach, colon, breast, cervix, liver and lung. We report here on a case of triple cancer that was located at the middle esophagus, stomach and duodenum in 75 year-old man.

다발성 원발성 악성종양은 Billroth가 처음 보고한 이래 국내에서도 발생빈도가 0.26∼1.43%로 보고되고 있으며, 최근 의학의 발달에 의한 평균 수명의 증가와 악성 종양에 대한 진단기술과 치료방법의 발달로 다발성 원발성 악성종양을 진단하는 빈도가 증가하고 있다. 국내에서는 다발성 중복암의 호발 장기는 위장관계, 비뇨생식계, 폐, 유방, 간 등으로 알려져 있으며 식도, 위, 십이지장에 순차적으로 발생한 삼중암에 대한 보고는 아직까지 없었다. 이에 저자들은 75세 남자 환자에서 식도, 위, 십이지장에 순차적으로 발생하여 조직학적으로 삼중암으로 진단된 증례를 경험하였기에 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.