일부 지하철 근로자와 소방공무원의 직무 스트레스 요인 비교

Methods: The study subjects comprised 1,826 male subway workers and 538 male firemen residing in Daegu metropolitan city. The Korean Occupational Stress Scale (KOSS) questionnaire was used.

Results: The median values of the study subjects were lower than the reference values. The categories of physical environment and insufficient job control were more stressful to firemen while the organization system category was stressful to both subway workers and firemen (p<0.05). There was no statistical difference in the stress factor of the interpersonal conflict category. Among the firemen, the physical environment category was more stressful to field work department workers than to desk workers(p<0.05).

Conclusion: The study results suggested that interpersonal conflict and organization system categories are stressful to male subway workers and firemen. Especially, effective control of firemen's physical environment stress factor is needed.

결과: 총점에서 전반적으로 두 군이 스트레스 수준이 양호한 것으로 나타났다. 물리환경, 직무자율성결여 영역은 소방공무원에게 스트레스 요인으로 작용하였으며, 조직체계 및 관계갈등 영역은 두 군에서 높은 스트레스 수준이었다. 소방공무원의 현장직(생산직)은 사무직보다 물리환경이 주된 스트레스 요인으로 나타나 유의한 차이를 보였다.

결론: 두 군에서 관계갈등, 조직체계 영역이 주된 스트레스 요인으로 이에 대한 체계적인 관리가 필요하며, 또한 소방공무원 현장직(생산직) 종사자들의 물리환경 영역의 스트레스를 경감시키기 위한 제도적, 정책적 지원이 요구된다.