영아기 Churg-Strauss Syndrome 1예

Abstract

Churg-Strauss syndrome (CSS) is a disorder characterized by pulmonary and systemic smallvessel vasculitis, extravascular eosinophilic infiltration and hypereosinophilia; it is rarely diagnosed in the pediatric age group. We experienced a case of CSS in a male infant who had repeated symptoms of asthma with hypereosinophilia and transitory non-fixed pulmonary infiltrates on chest radiographs. He also had rectal bleeding in early infancy and multiple erosions with extravascular eosinophilic infiltrations in the sigmoid colon. We report a rare case of CSS in a 14-month-old infant and review the medical literature.

저자들은 말초 혈액 호산구수 증가, 반복적인 천식, 고정되지 않은 폐 침윤, 그리고 위장관 출혈 및 혈관 외 호산구 침윤을 보인 영아에서 p-ANCA와 c-ANCA의 증가 소견과 스테로이드 사용 후 증상과 검사 소견이 급격히 호전을 반복적으로 보이는 임상 소견을 근거로 진단된 영기 CSS 1예를 경험하였기에 보고하는 바이다.