난소 과자극증후군과 동반된 뇌바닥동맥 혈전증

Abstract

Thromboembolic disease associated with assisted reproductive techniques is considered to be extremely rare but most serious complication. The reasons for this are thought to hypercoagulable state characteristic of OHSS due to high serum levels of estrogen, hemoconcentration and reduced circulating blood volume, but is still unclear. The risk is increased those with rare hypercoagulable conditions such as antiphospholipid antibody syndrome, protein C deficiency, protein S deficiency, antithrombin III deficiency, and those with a personal or family history of thromboembolic disease. The majority of thrombosis reported were venous site but arterial thrombosis mostly intracerebral was reported 5 cases in Korea so far. We present a case of basilar a. thrombosis at 11 days after hCG injection. The patient developed the right hemiparesis, and recovered after intraarterial thrombolysis and transluminal angioplasty. Protein S activity was decreased and vWF antigen was increased. Decreased protein S activity was also found in previous reported 4 cases, so we suggest screening test for protein S in OHSS patients.

보조생식술 시행 후 혈전색전증의 발생은 매우 드물기는 하나 치명적인 합병증이다. 과배란 유도시 중증 난소 과자극 증후군은 0.1~0.5%에서 발생하며, 중증 난소 과자극증후군 환자의 128명 중 한 명에서 혈전색전증이 발생하는 것으로 알려져 있다. 발병기전으로는 과배란 유도에 따른 고에스트로젠 혈증에 의한 혈액응고인자의 변화, 혈관 투과성의 증가에 따른 혈액농축 및 순환혈액의 감소 등을 원인으로 추정하고 있으나 그 정확한 기전은 알려진 바가 없다. 또한 thrombophilia나, 혈전색전증의 과거력 및 가족력이 있는 경우 발병율이 증가한다. 혈전증의 발생 부위는 정맥이 67%이나, 33%는 동맥에 발병하며 주로 뇌동맥에 발생된다고 보고되었다. 본 예는 3년간의 이차성 불임을 주소로 내원하여 시험관 아기시술을 시행하였으며 hCG 투여 8일 후 난소 과자극증후군이 중등도로 발생하였다. hCG 투여 후 11일째 갑작스런 의식 소실 및 우측 상지의 운동장애가 발생하여 시행한 MRI상 뇌바닥동맥 (basilar a.) 혈전증으로 진단되었으며, 혈관내 혈전 용해술 및 풍선 확장술 시행후 재관류에 성공하였다. 시술 2일 후 의식 및 운동장애는 완전히 회복되었으며 시술 7일 후 말더듬증 역시 회복되어 후유장애 없이 건강한 상태이다. Thrombophilic study상 Protein S 결핍 소견을 보였고, 또한 vWF-associated Ag.이 증가된 양상을 보였다. 지금까지 국내에서 난소 과자극증후군 이후에 발생한 뇌경색은 5예가 보고되었으며, 이중 4예에서 protein S deficiency 소견을 보였으므로 선별 검사로 유용할 것으로 사료된다. 저자 등은 3년간의 이차성 불임을 주소로 내원한 33세 환자에서 시험관 아기시술시 hCG 투여 11일째에 발생한 뇌바닥동맥 혈전증을 간단한 문헌 고찰과 함께 보고하는 바이다.