보존적 치료로 호전을 보인 막부착형 자가팽창성 식도 인공관 삽입 후 발생한 식도 천공 1예

Abstract

Esophageal cancer may induce progressive dysphagia. Insertion of a self-expandable metallic stent is widely used to relieve dysphagia. There are previous case reports that have described the use of membrane-covered stents to seal esophageal perforations. Complications of the use of an esophageal stent include bleeding, fistula formation, perforation, pain, tumor ingrowth and migration of the stent. A perforation may occur during or after the insertion of a stent from a contact ulcer due to the sharp ends of the metallic stents. We report a case of esophageal perforation after the insertion of a membrane-covered esophageal stent, which showed perforation at the middle portion of stent due to expansion of the stent. The perforation was sealed without surgical treatment or additional stent insertion.

식도암으로 인한 악성 협착의 치료에 있어서, 자가팽창성 인공관 삽입술은 보존적 치료로서 연하곤란을 호전시키는 유용한 시술이다. 특히 막부착형 자가팽창성 인공관이 개발되어 종양의 침윤으로 인한 재협착도 예방할 수 있어 널리 사용하고 있다. 식도에서 자가팽창성 인공관 삽입술의 합병증으로는 삽입 시에 나타날 수 있는 출혈, 천공 외에도 인공관 삽입 후에 나타날 수 있는 통증, 역류성 식도염, 인공관의 이탈, 식도-기관지루의 형성, 인공관내의 협착 등이 있다. 자가팽창성 인공관 삽입 후에 발생하는 식도 천공은 1% 정도로 보고되고 있으며, 인공관 양 끝 접촉부위의 궤양에 의하여 잘 일어나며, 인공관의 이탈과 연관되는 경우가 많다. 본 증례는 식도암으로 항암화학요법 및 방사선치료를 받은 환자에서 식도협착과 연하곤란을 호전시키기 위하여 막부착형 자가팽창성 인공관을 삽입하였으며, 이탈 없이 협착부위가 확장되면서 인공관 중간 부분의 식도에서 천공이 발생한 경우로서, 저자들은 수술적 치료나 막부착형 인공관을 추가로 삽입하지 않고도 보존적인 치료만으로 천공 및 식도-기관지루의 폐쇄와 동반된 폐렴이 호전된 1예를 경험 하였기에 문헌고찰과 함께 보고한다.