C6 신경아교종 세포주에서 망간에 의한 Inducible Nitric Oxide Synthase 유도

Abstract

Objective: It is well established that manganese neurotoxicity is associated with clinical symptoms similar to those of idiopathic Parkinson’s disease. Recent research has shown that the exposure to manganese (MnCl2) leads to induction of iNOS in BV2 microglial cells via iNOS transcriptional up-regulation and activation of both MAPKs and PI3K/Akt signaling pathways. Here, we further investigated the effect and the action mechanism of MnCl2 on iNOS expression in C6 glioma cells.

Results: These studies demonstrated that the induction of iNOS protein and mRNA was visible after 4 h- and 2 h-treatment with MnCl2, respectively. MnCl2 treatment led to strong phosphorylation of JNKs and ERKs, members of MAP kinases (MAPKs), and Akt, a PI3-kinase (PI3K) downstream effector, in C6 cells. MnCl2 treatment had no effect on IκB-αin C6 cells. Notably, pretreatment with LY294002 (a PI3K inhibitor), which inhibited phosphorylation of Akt by MnCl2, caused strong suppression of MnCl2- induced iNOS protein and mRNA expression in C6 cells. Moreover, pretreatment with SP600125 (an inhibitor of JNKs) and PD98050 (an inhibitor of ERKs), which respectively interfered with MnCl2-mediated phosphorylation of JNKs and ERKs, led to the partial suppression of MnCl2-induced iNOS protein. Interestingly, pretreatment with LY294002 inhibited phosphorylation of not only Akt, but also ERKs and JNKs, in response to MnCl2. Moreover, there was an effective suppression of MnCl2-mediated phosphorylation of AKT by SP600125.

Conclusion: These results collectively suggest that MnCl2 induces iNOS expression in C6 glioma cells via activation of PI3K/Akt and JNK-ERK MAPK signaling proteins, whose activations seem to be mutually interconnected in response to MnCl2.

목적: 망간 신경독성은 파킨슨병의 임상 증상이 유사하다고 알려져 있다. 최근 연구에 따르면 망간의 노출은 iNOS 전사의 상향조절과 MAPKs와 PI3K/Akt 신호경로의 활성에 의해 BV2 미세교 세포주에서 iNOS 생성을 유도한다는 보고가 있다. 이 연구에서는 신경아교종 세포주에서 iNOS의 발현에 망간의 세포독성효과와 작용 기전에 대해 조사하였다.

결과: C6 신경아교종 세포주에 망간을 처리하여 신호전달 단백질의 활성화를 본 결과 JNKs, ERKs, the PI3-kinase (PI3K) downstream effector Akt의 강한 인산화를 볼 수 있었다. 반면 망간 처리 시간에 따른 IκB-α분해는 보이지 않았다. JNK 저해제, ERK 저해제, PI3K/Akt 저해제를 전 처리 후 iNOS 단백질의 발현과 JNK-ERK MAPK와 PI3K/Akt 신호 단백질의 활성화 억제 작용을 본 결과 PI3K/Akt 저해제가 iNOS 발현을 강하게 억제하는 것으로 나탔으며, JNK 저해제, ERK 저해제에서도 약한 iNOS 발현의 억제작용을 볼 수 있었다. JNK-ERK MAPK와 PI3K/Akt 신호 단백질에서 p-JNKs는 JNK 저해제와 PI3K/Akt 저해제에서 억제작용을 나타냈으며, p-ERKs는 ERK 저해제와 PI3K/Akt 저해제에서 나타냈으며, p-Akt는 JNK 저해제와 PI3K/Akt 저해제에서 강한 억제작용을 볼 수 있었다. 이 결과에서 PI3K/Akt 저해제가 망간에 의한 iNOS의 발현과 여러 신호 전달 단백질의 활성화에 강한 억제작용을 한다는 것을 알 수 있다.

결론: 이 실험의 결과로 미루어 보아 C6 신경아교종 세포주에서 망간에 의해 유도되는 iNOS 발현은 JNKERK MAPK와 PI3K/Akt 신호 경로에 의해서 이루어지는 것으로 생각된다.