수면장애를 가진 소아 청소년에서의 불안증, 우울증의 유병률

Abstract

Purpose: Sleep disorder is common in childhood and adolescence with prevalence of 27-62%, and the patients could have trouble with their daily life due to fatigue and headache; and it can also cause developmental disability, learning disorder, anxiety disorder, and depressive disorder. We studied the prevalence of anxiety and depressive disorder in childhood and adolescence with sleep disorder.

Methods: We studied 34 cases of patients under twenty-year-old who took a sleep polysomnography test at Sleep Center of Keimyung University Dongsan Medical Center and who could answer sleep survey questionnaires; and we used testing methods of Questionnaire for insomnia, Epworth sleepness scale, Hospital Anxiety Depression Scale, and Back Depression Inventory. We studied sleep disorder as two categories of sleep apnea and other sleep disorders and also the relationships of sleep and anxiety and depressive disorder with χ2 test.

Results: 29.4% of sleep disorder patients had anxiety disorder, and 47.1% depressive disorder. Considering the two categories of sleep disorder, anxiety disorder was significantly higher(P<0.005) in sleep apnea group with 43.5% than in other sleep disorder group with 9.1%. Depressive disorder was also significantly higher(P<0.05) in sleep apnea group with 65.6% than in other sleep disorder group with 36.4%.

Conclusion: The patients with sleep disorder also had a tendency of having mood disorder, with prevalence of 29.4% of anxiety disorder and 47.1% of depressive disorder; especially in the group of sleep apnea, mood disorders was significantly higher than other sleep disorder group, which means more aggressive diagnosis and treatment are needed for the combined condition of sleep and mood disorder. Key Words: Sleep disorder, Anxiety disorder, Depressive disorder, Prevalance

목적: 수면장애는 소아청소년들에게 27-62%의 유병율을 보이는 흔한 질환이며 피로와 두통의 증상으로 일상생활에 영향을 줄 수 있다. 또한 수면장애는 발달장애, 학습장애, 불안증과 우울증을 동반할 수 있다. 본 연구에서는 수면장애가 있는 소아청소년들에게서 불안증과 우울증의 유병율에 대하여 조사하였다.

방법: 수면장애로 계명대학교 동산의료원 수면센터에서 수면다원검사를 시행한 환자 88명 중 수면설문조사가 가능하였던 20세 이하의 34예를 대상으로 하였다. 수면장애를 평가하기 위해 수면다원검사와 함께 불면증 조사(questionnaire of insomnia)와 주간 졸음 정도를 평가하는 엡워스수면척도(Epworth sleepness scale, ESS), 스탠포드수면척도 (Stanford sleepness scale, SSS)등을 시행하였다. 정신 불안 및 우울증 평가(Hospital Anxiety and Depression Scale, HADS), 벡 우울증 척도(Beck depression inventory-2, BDI-2)를 이용하여 불안증 및 우울증의 유병여부를 평가하였다. 수면장애는 수면무호흡증군과 나머지 기타 수면장애군으로 분류하였고 불안증, 우울증과의 유병률 분석은 χ2 test를 사용하여 검정하였다.

결론: 수면장애가 있는 소아청소년들의 29.4% 에서 불안증이 47.1%에서 우울증이 나타났으며 또한 기분장애가 동반되기도 하였다. 특히 수면무호흡증과 기분장애가 동반된 경우 수면장애만 있는 경우보다 불안증과 우울증이 높게 나타나는 경우가 있는데 이는 수면무호흡증과 기분장애가 동반된 경우 적극적인 진단과 치료가 필요함을 의미한다.