단일 기관에서 대장종양 치료로 시행한 내시경 점막하 박리술의 유용성과 안전성

Abstract

Background/Aims: Endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD) is not commonly used in the colorectal area because of technical difficulty and due to the characteristics of the organ. We therefore wanted to determine the efficacy and safety of endoscopic submucosal dissection in colorectal neoplasms.

Results: A total of 47 patients were treated for 50 lesions. Mean age was 64.3±9.8 (43∼85) years. Laterally spreading tumors were the most common type (44, 88%) followed by Is+IIa type tumors (6, 12%). The en bloc resection rate was 76% and the complete resection rate was 74%. The mean procedure time was 81.1±44.7 (20∼180) minutes. The mean size of resected specimen was 26.9±10.4 (10∼50) mm. The histological diagnosis determined that 24 lesions (48%) were tubular adenoma, 18 lesions (36%) were intramucosal cancer, 7 lesions (14%) were sm1 cancer and 1 lesion (2%) was over sm2 cancer. Bleeding occurred in 6 (12%) and perforations in 13 (26%) of the patients and all were treated successfully by endoscopic or conservative treatment. The concordance rate of pre and post ESD pathological diagnosis was only 47%.

Conclusions: ESD is a feasible technique for treating superficial colorectal tumors with a high complete resection rate, minor invasiveness, and a high safety rate. In addition, ESD might be useful in establishing the complete pathological evaluation of colorectal epithelial neoplasm.

목적: 내시경 점막하 박리술은 위장관의 점막에 국한된 조기 암 치료에 널리 시행되고 있다. 하지만 대장에서의 점막하 박리술에 대한 유용성 평가에 관한 연구는 미진하다. 저자들은 단일기관에서 대장 종양의 치료로써 시행한 내시경 점막하 박리술에 대한 경험을 분석하고 그 유용성 및 안전성을 평가하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 2007년 3월부터 2008년 9월까지 계명대학교 동산의료원에서 내시경 점막하 박리술을 시행한 대장의 전암성 및 조기 대장암 병변을 대상으로 하였고 의무기록을 통해 이들의 임상 특징, 내시경 소견, 일괄절제 및 완전절제율, 그리고 합병증 발생 여부를 후향적으로 조사하였다.

결론: 대장 종양에서 내시경 점막하 박리술은 높은 절제율과 안전성으로 유용한 치료법일 뿐만 아니라 진단 목적으로도 의의가 클 것으로 기대되며 향후 많은 증례와 장기 추적 관찰을 통한 연구가 필요하다.