항생제에 반응하지 않는 소아 폐렴의 면역 글로블린 치료 효과

Abstract

Purpose : Despite the appropriate antibiotic therapy, some patients with pneumonia do not show a significant clinical improvement. One of the important factors associated with the aggravation of pneumonia is the inflammatory response of the patient. The use of intravenous immunoglobulin(IVIG) to regulate inflammation in severe pneumonia may be beneficial. We evaluated the therapeutic effect of IVIG as an add-on therapy in patients whose pneumonia did not respond to the initial antibiotic therapy.

Methods : This study was conducted from January 2006 to March 2009 on 14 patients admitted with pneumonia who showed persistent fever and progressive worsening of radiographic findings in spite of appropriate empirical antibiotic therapy. Immunoglobulin was administrated on the 3rd to 10th admission days (6th days on average).

Results : The median age was 67 months (range 16-102 months), and 8 were female. All children received ampicillin+sulbactam+macrolide, or cefotaxime+macrolide. Acute Mycoplasma infection occurred in 64% (9/14) of the patients. The collapse and/or consolidation of the lobe was found in 50% (7/14) of the patients on chest radiograph. After IVIG administration, all patients became afebrile within 24 hrs, and their C-reactive protein and radiographic findings showed a significant improvement in several days.

Conclusion : Prompt IVIG therapy may be beneficial to patients with pneumonia who did not respond to the initial antibiotic therapy, especially when the use of corticosteroids is contraindicated.

목 적: 효과적이고 적절한 항생제 사용에도 불구하고 일부 폐렴 환자에서는 의미있는 임상적 호전을 보이지 않는다. 이는 최근 연구들에서 보고한 폐렴의 발생에 있어서 중요하게 관여하는 요인 중의 한가지인 숙주의 특이한 염증 반응 때문으로 생각되며 주사용 면역 글로블린을 사용하여 염증 반응을 조절하는 것이 도움이 될 수 있다. 본 저자들은 항생제 치료로 임상 증상과 검사 소견의 호전을 보이지 않는 폐렴 환자들을 대상으로 항생제와 함께 폐렴 치료의 효과적인 보조제로 주사용 면역 글로블린을 사용한 경험을 보고하고자 한다.

를대상으로시행하였다. 주사용 면역글로블린은 경험적 항생제 투여 평균 6일에 의미 있는 임상적 호전이 없을 경우 투여하였다.

결 과:중간연령은 67개월(16-102개월)로 남아 6명, 여아 8명이었다. 모두 마크로라이드 항생제를 포함한 경험적 항생제를 투여받았다. 급성마이코플라즈마감염은 64%(9/14)였다. 흉부 방사선 소견에서는 50% (7/14)가 대엽성 폐렴을 보였다. 환자 모두 주사용 면역 글로블린 투여후 24시간 내에 열이 떨어졌으며 수일에 걸쳐 C 반응 단백 및 흉부 방사선 소견의 호전을 보였다.

결 론 : 적절한 항생제 치료에도 불구하고 호전을 보이지 않는 폐렴을 치료함에 있어서는 항염증 효과를 위한 면역조절 약제로서 스테로이드의 부작용이 걱정이 될 때 주사용 면역 글로블린의 사용을 고려할 수 있겠다.