인공 슬관절 전치환술을 시행한 환자에서 수술 전 비경구적 철 수크로스 투여의 효과

Abstract

Purpose: The purpose of this study was to evaluate the efficacy of preoperative parenteral iron sucrose therapy in patients with postoperative anemia following total knee arthroplasty.

Materials and Methods: We retrospectively reviewed 30 patients who had postoperative anemia and who had undergone total knee arthroplasty from March 2008 to November 2008. Those patients agreed on treatment with preoperative parenteral iron sucrose therapy. The other 30 patients without iron sucrose administration were selected as a control group from January 2007 to February 2008. In this study, age, gender, the preoperative and postoperative values of hemoglobin, the operation time, the amount of bleeding, the amount of transfusion, the frequency of transfusion, postoperative infection and the length of the hospital stay were evaluated and statistically compared. Postoperative complications were also assessed.

Results: Ant complications due to the administration of iron sucrose were not observed. At 48 hours postoperatively, the mean hemoglobin of iron sucrose administration group was 9.4 g/dL and that of the control group was 8.7 g/dL (p=0.008). Homogenous transfusion was done for 17 cases in the iron sucrose administration group and for 22 cases in the non-iron sucrose administration group, but among these groups, the results were statistically insignificant. The amount of homogenous transfusion for each patient who underwent iron sucrose administration is 1.3 units and this was 1.7 units for each patient who underwent non-iron sucrose administration. No statistical differences were observed between the groups in this study.

목적: 인공 슬관절 전치환술을 시행한 환자에서 수술 후 발생할 수 있는 급성 빈혈에 대하여 수술 전 비경구적 철 수크로스 투여의 효과에 대하여 평가하고자 하였다.

대상 및 방법: 본원에서 2008년 3월부터 2008년 11월까지 인공 슬관절 전치환술을 시행한 30예를 대상으로 하였고, 이들에게는 수술 전에 200∼300 mg의 철 수크로스를 비경구적으로 투여하였다. 대조군으로는 본원에서 2007년 1월부터 2008년 2월까지 인공 슬관절 전치환술을 시행한 30예를 대상으로 하였으며, 이들은 수술 전 수크로스를 투여하지 않고 수술을 시행하였다. 두 군은 나이, 성별, 수술 시간, 수술 후 출혈량, 혈색소 변화와 동종 수혈의 빈도 및 1인당 수혈량, 수술 후 감염, 재원 기간을 후향적으로 조사하였다.

결과: 철 수크로스를 투여한 전례에서 그로 인한 부작용은 관찰되지 않았다. 철 수크로스 투여군과 투여하지 않은 군은 수술 후 48시간의 혈색소 수치에서 9.4 g/dL, 8.7 g/dL로 통계학적으로 유의하게 철 수크로스 투여군의 혈색소치가 높았다. 동종 수혈은 철 수크로스 투여군에서 17예, 비투여군에서 22예를 시행 받았으나 통계학적 유의성이 없었으며, 환자 1인당 시행한 동종 수혈의 양도 철 수크로스 투여군에서 1.3 units, 비투여군에서 1.7 units로 역시 통계학적 차이가 없었다.

결론: 인공 슬관절 전치환술을 시행한 환자에서 수술 전 비경구적 철 수크로스 투여는 수술 직후에 발생하는 급성 빈혈의 치료에 효과적인 방법은 아닌 것으로 생각된다.