다양한 조직학적 소견을 보이는 간의 혈관근지방종: 간세포암종 혹은 염증성 거짓종양과 유사한 8예

Abstract

Background/Aims: Hepatic angiomyolipoma (AML) is a rare mesenchymal tumor of the liver and demonstrates a marked histologic diversity. HMB-45 is a promising immunomarker for this tumor and especially helpful to diagnosis of some AMLs with unusual morphology. The purpose of this study was to better define the variable histologic feature of hepatic AML.

Methods: Eight hepatic AMLs were examined, and all of that were resection specimens. The diagnosis was confirmed by the presence of HMB-45 positive cells. Median age was 41.5 years old, and mean size of tumor was 8.94 cm.

Results: Conventional mixed type was 5 cases which showed myomatous, angiomatous and lipomatous component, and 3 cases were myomatous predominant. Variable patterns including spider web cell morphology, solid sheet-like and trabecular pattern were identified on myomatous component and variable amount and patterns of inflammatory cell infiltration was identified.

Conclusions: With only histologic features, it is difficult to distinguish hepatic AML from other hepatic tumor including hepatocellular carcinoma or inflammatory pseudotumor. A correct diagnosis of hepatic AML is possible by a close histologic examination with immunohistochemical stainings such as HMB-45 which is important to patient’s prognosis.

목적: 간의 혈관근지방종은 매우 드문 간실질 종양으로 매우 다양한 조직학적 특징을 가진다. HMB-45라는 면역조직화학염색이 혈관근지방종의 진단에 유용하게 사용되며, 특히 특이한 조직학적 아형을 보이는 경우에 많은 도움이 된다. 이 연구의 목적은 간에서 발생하는 혈관근지방종에서 관찰되는 다양한 조직학적 소견을 기술하고 이를 명확히 하여 혈관근지방종의 조직병리학적 진단에 도움이 되고자 하는데 있다.

대상 및 방법: 수술로 제거된 8예의 간의 혈관근지방종을 대상으로 하여 조직병리학적 소견을 관찰하였으며 혈관근지방종의 확진은 HMB-45 면역조직화학염색 상 양성일 경우로 하였다. 나이의 중앙값은 41.5세였으며, 혈관근 지방종의 평균 크기는 8.94 cm였다.

결과: 혈관근지방종의 세 구성성분인 근종 성분, 지방종 성분 그리고 혈관종 성분 모두를 가지고 있는 경우는 5예였고, 나머지 3예에서는 근종 성분이 주로 관찰되었다. 근종 성분은 거미줄이 엉켜있는 모양, 판상 모양, 지주 모양 등을 포함하여 매우 다양한 패턴을 보였으며, 염증 세포의 침윤정도도 매우 다양하게 나타났다.

결론: 간에서 발생하는 혈관근지방종은 다양한 조직학적 소견을 보일 수 있으며, 간세포종이나 염증성 거짓종양과의 감별이 매우 어려울 수 있다. 혈관근지방종의 정확한 진단은 면밀한 조직학적인 관찰과 HMB-45등의 면역염색의 도움으로 가능하며, 이는 환자의 예후를 결정하는 데 있어 매우 중요하다.